Stack Exchange Network

Stack Exchange network consists of 174 Q&A communities including Stack Overflow, the largest, most trusted online community for developers to learn, share their knowledge, and build their careers.

Visit Stack Exchange

Questions tagged [ibus]

Intelligent Input Bus, Ubuntu's default and officially supported input framework.

0
votes
0answers
15 views

Ibus + m17n Hindi/Sanskrit conjuncts with r [duplicate]

I have installed ibus with m17n (version 1.4.1-1), and all seems to work, apart for conjuncts with ra. I have tried using different fonts, and both hindi (hi-itrans) and sanskrit (sa-itrans), but ...
2
votes
2answers
142 views

Input Method in Ubuntu 18.04 shows “Current configuration for the input method:” dialog

I search for "keyboard" in the Activities search, and I click on the first result "Input Method". I am greeted with this dialog: Here is what it says: Current configuration for the input method: ...
0
votes
0answers
3 views

How to Register IBus as a Gtk immodule

I'm installing Ibus via make install I already fixed all problem till make install, but i get confused with registering Ibus as a GTK immodule i already try all command in https://github.com/ibus/ibus/...
0
votes
2answers
41 views

resume from blank screen nouveau 0000:01:00.0: bus: MMIO read of 00000000 FAULT at 6013d4 [ IBUS ] (18.10)

On Ubuntu 18.10 I have Settings for blank screen after 10 mins however when I hit ESC to resume it just shows purple screen and does not respond to keyboard no login prompt ... using screen top right ...
0
votes
0answers
11 views

ibus doesn't work and anthy doesn't shown in application list

After some random computer freeze (and i forced shutdown my computer) my Ibus and my anthy doesn't work again. I have try clicking on Ibus preference , it doesn't do anything, also my Anthy doesn't ...
1
vote
1answer
54 views

How to choose input method on Kubuntu 18.04?

I have a new fresh Kubuntu installation. I have used Linux Mint and Ubuntu before, those OS have GUI settings for input method, where I can choose ibus or fcitx and type Vietnamese (my language, we ...
2
votes
0answers
44 views

How I can add and remove extra keyboard languages from terminal

Due to foreign languase lessons in my ubuntu 16.04LTS with unity installed, I have 3 keyboard language layouts, English, Greek and Japanese (anthy). I most often use Greek and English. My problem is ...
2
votes
1answer
34 views

Enabling/installing Japanese input

How do I get Japanese input on 18.04? I have gone and installed Japanese as a language and experimenting, I can change the language setting to Japanese and restart. This shows all my menus in Japanese....
0
votes
0answers
19 views

Using non ascii-character keys for ibus-m17n custom layout

I want to create a custom keyboard layout for ancient greek using m17n. There is already the grc mizuochi layout, but I want to change some key mappings. The changes for normal ascii character keys ...
0
votes
1answer
84 views

IBus XKB engine layouts don't work

I have IBus installed on Lubuntu 18.04.1 64-bit, and some languages work properly, while others just have the US English layout. The Hangul Korean input engine (ibus engine output hangul) works (al ...
0
votes
0answers
20 views

Japanese (Mozc) (Ibus) not appearing in keyboard selection

I am trying to install Japanese input on 16.04. Most sites indicate that I am supposed to select "Japanese (Mozc) (Ibus)" from the list of keyboard layouts in Text Entry. However, this option is never ...
0
votes
0answers
58 views

Tamil Phonetic keyboard not seen in Ubuntu 18.04 LTS

With IBus installation I am not able to see the option of Tamil Phonetic keyboard in the options on Ubuntu 18.04 LTS.
0
votes
1answer
70 views

Chinese input doesn't work outside “Activities system search” (super key) on Ubuntu 18.04

I use Ibus and both Chinese (Pinyin) and Chinese (Chewing), but it seems not working outside "Activities system search" (super key). When I want to type Chinese chars outside "Activities system search"...
1
vote
0answers
59 views

Why Does My Emoji Picker ibus Key Combo Fail to Respond in Ubuntu 18.04 Bionic

When I press Ctrl + Shift + e in a native Linux app (e.g., Gedit, TODO, Geary, etc), nothing happens. Why is this, and how can I get a key combo for the default system emoji menu to work? I have ...
1
vote
0answers
13 views

Tab- or application-wide keyboard layout persistence

Problem description: I normally have to write in several languages, so I use a different layout for each, having English International as default. While fcitx normally remembers the layout for each ...
0
votes
0answers
48 views

iBus icon is suddenly missing in system tray Ubuntu 16.03 LTS

I've installed iBus for several days. It's still working fine. However now its icon doesn't show up when Ubuntu start. As below IBus preferences , the icon in System tray setting is enabled Can you ...
-1
votes
1answer
128 views

Does ubuntu 18.04 LTS support ibus-m17n? [duplicate]

How to install ibus-m17n in Ubuntu 18.04LTS supported desktop?
2
votes
1answer
387 views

Can't change from iBus to fcitx

I'm on Ubuntu 18.04 with GNOME, and I'd like to use use fcitx instead of iBus because I usually type East Asian languages. I installed the fcitx package, went into Language Support, and changed "...
1
vote
0answers
140 views

Using Ibus (Japanese input) with Ubuntu Mate and i3

I am currently using Ubuntu Mate (18.04 LTS) with the i3 tiling manager and want to add Japanese input. I installed Ibus like this: sudo apt-get install ibus ibus-anthy Whenever I enter the setup ...
0
votes
0answers
22 views

ibus input method preferences not showing up

I installed Indic Typing Booster by compiling from source and it shows up as an input method, however clicking on the preference button doesn't show up anything. Its the same for other input methods ...
0
votes
1answer
64 views

Chinese input no longer working

I have been mucking about when I installed Chinese input in Ubuntu 18.04. I switched a few times between fcitx and ibus, liking neither, and ended up settling on fcitx anyway. A few months later, ...
3
votes
2answers
674 views

Selecting a number does not always return a Chinese character with ibus pinyin

I use Intelligent Pinyin Keyboard1 with ibus in Ubuntu to input Chinese characters into my document. The input-method is designed in such a way that one types the pinyin associated with a character, ...
0
votes
0answers
35 views

How can I set up Mozc to use kyūjitai (old/traditional kanji) as opposed to shinjitai (new/simplified kanji)?

I am trying to use kyūjitai since I'm also learning traditional hànzì in Mandarin and I prefer the traditional over the simplified forms (it doesn't hurt that kyūjitai are still allowed in Japan ...
0
votes
0answers
32 views

Suddenly ibus Avro stopped working. No changes even though reinstalled. Any suggestion? Ubuntu 16.04

enter image description here Here my ibus avro is in active mode. but it's not working. can anyone help?
0
votes
1answer
867 views

ubuntu 18.04 how do enable the japanese keyboard and conversion to hiragana?

I am new to Ubuntu i downloaded 18.04 and have struggled to get the Japanese conversion working. I saw many older answers on this forum. In the end I found my solution on a Japanese web site https:/...
0
votes
0answers
16 views

Zero key on numpad prints wrong character with ibus when using Devanagari Inscript keyboard layout

I am facing this problem since Ubuntu 14.04 LTS. I press Super + space bar key combination to choose between US English keyboard layout and Devanagari (Marathi) Inscript keyboard layout. My ...
0
votes
1answer
81 views

How to use pinyin tone to filter the list of Chinese Characters with ibus?

I use Intelligent Pinyin Keyboard with ibus in Ubuntu to input Chinese characters into my document. The input-method is designed in such a way that one starts typing the characters that correspond to ...
2
votes
1answer
379 views

IBus not properly set up

Version: Xubuntu installation. % cat /etc/lsb-release DISTRIB_ID=Ubuntu DISTRIB_RELEASE=18.04 DISTRIB_CODENAME=bionic DISTRIB_DESCRIPTION="Ubuntu 18.04 LTS" % env | grep -E 'XMOD|_IM' GTK_IM_MODULE=...
0
votes
0answers
239 views

Ibus Not Working in Ubuntu Mate 18.04

I have installed ibus, ibus m17n packages on Ubuntu MATE 18.04. Added input methods for Malayalam (Indian Language). After switching input method to ibus text field shows nothing on typing. The same ...
0
votes
0answers
62 views

Errors about package in “very bad inconsistent state” every time I try to install anything [duplicate]

No package is getting installed in Ubuntu 16.04. I tried uninstalling unity-tweak-tool as well but still, the same error is coming. Reading package lists... Done Building dependency tree ...
7
votes
1answer
3k views

Installing Avro in 18.04 LTS

How can I install Avro in Ubuntu 18.04 LTS release? I have tried with this method but not working (previously worked in Ubuntu 16.04 LTS). Edit: This question is not a duplicated version of this one. ...
0
votes
0answers
57 views

18.04 i-386 installs, gives ibus.rc error

After successful net install of i-386 Ubuntu Mate 18.04, an error displayed when booting/starting up. (after the login screen completes.) "/usr/share/im-config/data/21_ibus.rc line 6: /usr/bin/...
0
votes
0answers
33 views

Loop login after remove ibus in 14.04

I removed ibus oneday accidentally, and found that the desktop can not be login as normal with the correct passwd and account. find many ways not useful. I can get into the tty , and get the xseesion:...
0
votes
1answer
247 views

How to increase font size of preview options when using an input method?

I am using IBus for pinyin in Ubuntu 18.04 (Gnome), with the "intelligent pinyin" input method. The Chinese characters in the preview box are way too small and barely legible, i.e.: What I tried: ~...
1
vote
1answer
624 views

Japanese (Mozc) Wrong Keyboard Layout

I just upgraded from Ubuntu 16.04 to 18.04 because of the Japanese (Mozc) Keyboard Layout problem and it persists in 18.04. Here is the problem described: When using mozc to input Japanese, it's ...
3
votes
1answer
395 views

How do I set up ibus Japanese input? (Kubuntu 17.10)

Sorry if I'm missing something obvious; I'm new to Ubuntu/Linux in general. I'm trying to set up a Japanese IME like Windows', and I'd heard that ibus was the program to use. I have it installed, I've ...
1
vote
0answers
57 views

Ubuntu 17.10,Can not type in chinese with ibus in third party apps

version: ubuntu: 17.10 ibus : 1.5.14 ibus-pinyin I can type in chinese on the terminal and other default apps.But not third party apps like vscode,chrome,etc.
0
votes
1answer
622 views

ibus(unicode vietnamese) not working with skype

i install ibus (unicode vietnamese) in ubuntu 16.04 but only skype not working. chrome or facebook it ok. Please help me!
1
vote
0answers
150 views

Veracrypt won't behave without 'sudo'

When I installed veracrypt, I used to mount any encrypted drive using this command: veracrypt -p "password" /veracrypt/container/location /mount/point/ Also veracrypt -h command used to open the ...
1
vote
0answers
484 views

How to connect to ibus-daemon

In my terminal on Kubuntu 16.04 I frequently see the following: QInotifyFileSystemWatcherEngine::addPaths: inotify_add_watch failed: No such file or directory ...
1
vote
1answer
354 views

Chinese input problem - Ubuntu 17.10

I am trying to make Chinese input work in Ubuntu 17.10. I installed the language but the input doesn't work. Current configuration for the input method: Active configuration: ibus (normally ...
0
votes
0answers
76 views

Type Vietnamese in Mondevelop

I upgraded from Ubuntu 16.04 to Ubuntu 17.10. In Ubuntu 16.04 I can type Vietnamese in Mondevelop by ibus. But after upgrade, i can't. Please help me!
0
votes
0answers
90 views

Sudden freeze and log out

I am using Ubuntu 16.04 and am having some reoccurring issues. Occasionally when I am working on something (seems to be independent of software), my laptop freezes and then logs out. When I log back ...
0
votes
1answer
1k views

fcitx: Working Chinese input in Ubuntu 16.04 (fix or find)

Non-working softwares: After installing the built-in Wubi option and one third-party, listed here: Wubihaifang86; ibus's Wubi-Jidan86. I looked for a few other options but could not find anything I ...
0
votes
1answer
288 views

Why is this one program, Anki, not accepting Japanese input?

I have a fresh install of Ubuntu 17.10. I have installed the latest version of the flashcard program Anki. I am using Mozc for Japanese input. I have used Anki on Ubuntu computers in the past and ...
0
votes
1answer
97 views

How to turn on the typographic layout in Xubuntu 16.04

I tried many things but to no avail (I added 'lv3:ralt_switch', 'misc:typo' to ’input-sources’ using dconf-editor). So how do I set up the 3rg and 4th level of the keyboard? I use En, Ru and Uk ...
1
vote
1answer
80 views

How to use different shortcut to switch among 3 input modes

When I was using windows it is convenient to switch among 3 input modes, say English, Chinese, Japanese, you can use ctrl + space to switch between English and Chinese, you can use alt + shift to ...
0
votes
0answers
450 views

ibus-daemon not installed ubuntu 14.04

I HAVE installed ibus, however, ibus-daemon seems not working. I am using GNOME on an Ubuntu 14.04 machine. ~$ ibus-daemon The program 'ibus-daemon' is currently not installed. You can install it by ...
0
votes
1answer
270 views

ibus on Gnome Wayland - Is there any workaround to make ibus work in GNOME Wayland session?

It's a few months since the Ubuntu 17.10 release which defaults into GNOME Wayland (Xwayland) session. My biggest disappointment is not being able to use ibus input method in a Wayland session on ...
0
votes
0answers
536 views

ibus not working in wayland Gnome shell 3.26 in Ubuntu 17.10

Although ibus-daemon is shown as enabled and active, there is no input icon appear in the top panel. Neither SUPER+SPACE to toggle language selection. I'm on Xwayland session. I tried restarting and ...