Skip to main content
OverflowAI is here! AI power for your Stack Overflow for Teams knowledge community. Learn more

Questions tagged [dbus]

D-BUS is a messaging system used by applications to talk to each other.

Filter by
Sorted by
Tagged with
-1 votes
0 answers
44 views

PulseAudio won't start automatically

Distributor ID: Ubuntu (Kubuntu) Description: Ubuntu 22.04.4 LTS (5.15.0-105-generic) Release: 22.04 Whatever I try, Pulseaudio won't start upon booting. I can get it to work with systemctl --user ...
ERROR_SUCCESS's user avatar
0 votes
1 answer
34 views

how to activate a dbus daemon service located on my user .local?

I was following this answer but I couldn't make my dbus service work, here my dbus service ~/.local/share/dbus-1/services/conf.behavior.lid.service [D-BUS Service] Name=conf.behavior.lid.service # ...
finlike's user avatar
0 votes
1 answer
61 views

Is it possible to cancel GNOME's power off end session dialog using DBUS?

The object org.gnome.SessionManager.EndSessionDialog has a Close method which does actually close the dialog. However, the background timer will keep ticking and after 60 seconds (GNOME 42) it will ...
eniv's user avatar
  • 1
-1 votes
1 answer
34 views

Unable to pair and bond 30 sensors with Ubuntu Server 20.04.6 LTS

We are developing a solution wherein we are trying to obtain data from between 30-35 sensors over BLE which will be paired and bonded with our device. The details of our devices(hardware wise) are as ...
TheHound's user avatar
0 votes
0 answers
37 views

Mark previous notification from list as read?

I am running a service that will notify as frequently as every 5 minutes on condition. These notifications are important, but in addition to every popup, I only ever want to see the most recent ...
saltyeggs's user avatar
0 votes
0 answers
49 views

How to apply changes on dconf without restart

Have a installer script with root permissions, for made changes to dconf use the gsettings to set all values, by example: root@pc:/# DEFAULT_USER=$(id -nu 1000); root@pc:/# apt -y install dbus-x11; ...
momo2047's user avatar
  • 194
0 votes
0 answers
34 views

Non-exclusive use of bluetooth controller on host and container

I am successfully able to use btmgmt and btmon on a root-less container and whilst the host is still connecting to bluetooth devices. Yay! However, when using bluetoothctl I am only able to use it if ...
Alex KeySmith's user avatar
0 votes
0 answers
57 views

How to run a script when Night Light is triggered

I'm not asking how to enable/disable Night Light light via cli. (gsettings get org.gnome.settings-daemon.plugins.color night-light-enabled) I'd like to run a script each time Night Light activates or ...
Majal's user avatar
  • 7,789
0 votes
1 answer
53 views

rsyslog and dbus (and others) failing to start after custom-partition install

After installing Ubuntu 22.04.3 with the option to manually choose the partitions (for dual boot reasons; I chose /boot on an 2 GB ext2 partition and / on an encrypted ext4 partition), systemd-...
hsivonen's user avatar
  • 2,627
1 vote
0 answers
197 views

Why is this apparmor audit of freedesktop happening on a server?

I'm seeing the following message, every minute, on an Ubuntu 20.04 server: audit: type=1107 audit(1705667553.200:749917): pid=499 uid=102 auid=4294967295 ses=4294967295 msg='apparmor="DENIED&...
KdgDev's user avatar
  • 265
0 votes
0 answers
21 views

No DBus signal available for Wake event in linux

I wanted to perform some task in my application, as soon as the application wakes from sleep mode. To do that I wanted to detect the wake event in my application. In the 'org.freeDesktop.login1' ...
Vipul Gupta's user avatar
0 votes
0 answers
79 views

Detecting system wake event using Dbus in linux

I wanted to perform some task in my application, as soon as the application wakes from sleep mode. To do that I wanted to detect the wake event in my application. I m detecting the sleep event in my ...
Vipul Gupta's user avatar
1 vote
1 answer
2k views

Tracker-miner-fs keeps crashing on Ubuntu 22.04

I'm managing a fleet of 25 Ubuntu 22.04 systems. On one of them (possibly more I haven't discovered yet), tracker-miner-fs keeps crashing, and I can't figure out how to get control of that. I have ...
Kevin Keane's user avatar
6 votes
0 answers
2k views

apparmor="DENIED" operation="dbus_method_call"

My syslog is getting many messages like this: dbus-daemon[1311]: message repeated 12 times: [ apparmor="DENIED" operation="dbus_method_call" bus="session" path="/...
Mitchell Smith KB3GKC's user avatar
0 votes
0 answers
133 views

Failed system logging service on ubuntu 22.04

After I tried to make a partition in my disk, and I failed, i had rebooted the computer and I was faced with this problem. It says: FAILED SYSTEM LOGGING SERVICE, FAILED D-Bus System Message Bus. ...
ismail Drissi's user avatar
1 vote
1 answer
485 views

How to run kexec with currently running kernel and initrd

I'm currently login as "root", I want to use kexec to load a new kernel from the currently running kernel and then login as "normal_user" when booting the kexec kernel. Here is an ...
stackbiz's user avatar
  • 309
0 votes
2 answers
946 views

How do I listen for bluetooth events using Dbus?

I'm developing a bluetooth applet for cinnamon and I want to have a way to toggle the bluetooth and do other basics like pairing, connect/disconnect etc I've tried exploring the dbus protocol bluez ...
samawaat's user avatar
  • 101
0 votes
0 answers
499 views

DBus Setup Fails, Connection Cannot Own The Service "org.bluez"

I want to use bluetooth, but it's not working. I've traced the problem to the result of bluetoothd: D-Bus setup failed: Connection ":1.88" is not allowed to own the service "org.bluez&...
fenris's user avatar
  • 1
1 vote
0 answers
252 views

how do i change the top bar blur color change based on time? (blur my shell extension)

I have ubuntu 22.04 on my laptop with gnome 42.9. I use the whitesur theme to make my operating system look more similar to Macos by apple. I also use the"blur my shell" extension. how do I ...
adgy _omr's user avatar
0 votes
1 answer
342 views

Ubuntu 22.04 on Dell Precision 3560: Boot fails with failure to start network manager and dbus message bus

The Dell Precision 3560 is single-boot, running Kubuntu 22.04. Here's a picture of what happens when I try to boot: The ACPI BIOS errors don't seem to be the cause. When I tried booting with acpi=off,...
aslamK's user avatar
  • 58
0 votes
0 answers
692 views

Ubuntu fails to boot, failed to activate swap, system logging service etc

Some hours ago I was using photorec to recover some files but this lead to it recovering everything ever deleted, which led to my hard drive being completely filled and me being stuck with an infinite ...
Smartyguy1's user avatar
0 votes
0 answers
1k views

Failed to restart gnome-remote-desktop.service: Unit dbus.socket not found

Getting below error when I try to restart/start remote desktop on Ubuntu 22.04.2 LTS and 22.04.3 also. systemctl --user status gnome-remote-desktop.service ○ gnome-remote-desktop.service - GNOME ...
Akshay Gupta's user avatar
0 votes
0 answers
554 views

QDBus Cannot connect to the D-Bus session bus

I have working applications communicating over dbus, tried to setup docker some time ago and probably messed up something because my apps can no longer connect... Right now when I try to run my app ...
Ubuntuguy90's user avatar
3 votes
0 answers
597 views

Increase DBUS max_replies_per_connection

I am using cockpit on ubuntu server 22.04 and when I try to load all the services I see the following error: "Loading unit failed: The maximum number of pending replies per connection has been ...
user20046408's user avatar
0 votes
1 answer
80 views

how to pass to cli util gdbus emit signal with types uint8 int16?

How to pass to cli util gdbus emit signal with types uint8 int16? For example sudo gdbus emit --system --object-path /com/application --signal com.application.example "[{'ThisisString', [{'...
Anton Kalistratov's user avatar
0 votes
0 answers
183 views

how to solve ubuntu failed to start dbus.service?

enter image I don't know how to explain, I'm a new Linux user with the dbus.service problem. Previously I installed openssh sftp in the terminal. Then the desktop display is blank and the cursor doesn'...
Vikodk's user avatar
  • 1
7 votes
1 answer
2k views

How launch Firefox snap with profile that is already running

Firefox is broken on a fresh install of Ubuntu 22.04 LTS (Xubuntu) with Firefox 113.0.2, installed by the now default method, from Snap. When I try to launch Firefox with a profile that is already ...
markling's user avatar
  • 582
1 vote
2 answers
4k views

how to resolve D-Bus system message bus

after an update i restarted my system after the restart i got stuck at the loading screen after pressing the F2 it says Failed to start System Logging service. Failed to start D-Bus system Message Bus....
Aineasg's user avatar
  • 11
0 votes
1 answer
584 views

Talend Open Studio (Eclipse based) stopped working after upgrade to 23.04

Since the latest upgrade (to 23.04), Talend Open Studio, the eclipse based OSS ETL stopped working. When I launch it, it quits in the launch screen. The error message reads as: (Talend Studio:3481114):...
alci's user avatar
  • 5,849
0 votes
0 answers
173 views

Can't run snap apps

I'm running Ubuntu 22.10 and I'm having an issue where if I run this command in my .xinitrc file snap apps aren't able to run. exec dbus-launch --sh-syntax --exit-with-session dwm However, if I just ...
NightWng120's user avatar
1 vote
1 answer
1k views

Cannot use systemctl as a user after a "sudo su - media" : Failed to connect to bus: $DBUS_SESSION_BUS_ADDRESS and $XDG_RUNTIME_DIR not defined

I'm trying to create a service as a user but it does not work : admin $ sudo su - media $ systemctl --user edit fmgr-copro.service --full --force Failed to connect to bus: $DBUS_SESSION_BUS_ADDRESS ...
SebMa's user avatar
  • 2,371
2 votes
2 answers
5k views

Failed to connect to socket /run/user/1000/at-spi/bus: Permission denied, revisited

Prerequisites, I installed: sudo apt install dbus-x11 sudo apt-get install samba-common-bin sudo mkdir /var/lib/samba/usershares The following commands xhost +SI:localuser:myOtherUser sudo --user ...
ssssstut's user avatar
  • 679
1 vote
1 answer
8k views

How to debug: Failed to connect to bus: No such file or directory (systemctl --user status)?

I am trying to run systemctl --user status from a user account in order to not run services from root. The way I do it is as follows: loginctl enable-linger $USER export XDG_RUNTIME_DIR="/run/...
Newskooler's user avatar
0 votes
1 answer
4k views

org.freedesktop.DBus.Error.NameHasNoOwner: Could not get owner of name 'org.debian.apt': no such name

I have missed up with my python3 version in Ubuntu 20.04, and after calling $ update-manager I'm getting the following Error, can you please tell me how can I fix that P.S: I have tried some solutions,...
Bilal's user avatar
  • 305
3 votes
1 answer
1k views

High CPU usage by dbus-daemon and systemd-udevd relating to home partition

I'm running Ubuntu 20.04.5 LTS and using the gnome-classic desktop (because I'm stuck in my ways). I've always noticed a few minutes of high CPU from dbus-daemon when I initially log in, but it ...
dfluff's user avatar
  • 63
0 votes
1 answer
1k views

Ubuntu 22.04LTS, bluetooth dongle not working D-Bus connection failure

I wanted to connect my bluetooth headset to my Ubuntu 22.04 LTS system. I purchased a Edimax usb bluetooth dongle (BT8500 with rtl8761b chipset) which has a ubuntu driver for a supported kernel ...
Neale Graham's user avatar
1 vote
1 answer
691 views

How do I move/maximize/activate desktop windows using `dbus` in terminal?

Problem I'm on a default Ubuntu 22.04 desktop. I repeatedly have to move windows around on my desktop and I would like to do that using a script. wmctrl This seems like it was a solution in the past ...
hofrob's user avatar
  • 13
0 votes
2 answers
3k views

VNC on Ubuntu 22.04 - DBUS_SESSION_BUS_ADDRESS unset; can't run "dconf reset"

I want to reset my Ubuntu 22.04 desktop settings over a vnc terminal (Uubntu 22.04 is running TigerVNC.) I followed instructions at https://linuxhint.com/ubuntu_dock_settings/ and backed up the ...
AC-DC's user avatar
  • 56
1 vote
3 answers
4k views

System tray icons all disappeared

I'm running Ubuntu 20.04.5. Recently all of my system tray application icons (e.g. Dropbox, Discord) disappeared, and restarting did not help. When I run Dropbox or Discord from terminal, their ...
rayna's user avatar
  • 113
0 votes
1 answer
122 views

Good libdbus Tutorials in C? More specifically the introspection part?

I've been looking around for tutorials on libdbus, and wanting to learn about it. I'm mostly getting stuck on the Introspection parts and where my Methods, Interfaces, and Signals will end up. There ...
Johnny Hoffmann's user avatar
1 vote
0 answers
2k views

Too much time taken for networkd-dispatcher service to start

My ubuntu 20.04 has a slow boot up time. Here is what I did: Using systemd-analyze blame identified 31s for networkd-dispatcher.service. Upon doing journalctl -b -u networkd.dispatcher.service this ...
Aaryan BHAGAT's user avatar
3 votes
2 answers
3k views

dbus calls to gnome shell don't work under Ubuntu 22.04

Trivial example: Under Ubuntu 20.04, the following command: gdbus call -e -d org.gnome.Shell -o /org/gnome/Shell -m org.gnome.Shell.Eval true produces this output: (true, 'true') but under 22.04 ...
Bryan Wright's user avatar
1 vote
2 answers
1k views

Xubuntu 22.04 keeps crashing after multiple fresh installs

I installed Xubuntu 22.04 about 6 times over the past couple days, but keep getting crashes. Crashes happen when watching/skipping videos on Youtube and also when playing games on Yuzu so I think it ...
Johnny5ive's user avatar
1 vote
2 answers
3k views

22.04: How to resolve "libdbus-1-dev : Depends: libdbus-1-3 (= 1.12.20-2ubuntu4) but 1.12.20-3~devacom is to be installed"?

I've been trying to compile a couple of things (ffmpeg, smooth) and I run into this dbus error. It seems to be related to Ubuntu 22.04 because I did not have a problem compiling ffmpeg in 18.04 or 20....
bvargo's user avatar
  • 567
1 vote
2 answers
1k views

Software & Updates not launching, dbus.exceptions.DBusException

Somehow I've managed to break my Software & Updates app. Running via the GUI, the app simply doesn't launch. When I run the command software-properties-gtk I get this output: ERROR:dbus.proxies:...
Kyle Carow's user avatar
1 vote
0 answers
1k views

Issues with OpenGL on a remote Ubuntu 20.04 machine with NVIDIA GTX 1070

I have an Ubuntu 20.04 machine with an NVIDIA 1070 that I am connecting to with a laptop also running Ubuntu 20.04 with an NVIDIA GeForce MX150. OpenGL seems to work just fine on each individually, ...
rainyday23's user avatar
0 votes
1 answer
831 views

Login loop: Gnome keyring.SystemPrompter exited with status 1 after recursive reset of gsettings

I was on this site looking for a solution to a segmentation fault that occurred when attempting to run gnome-control-center. I made the poor mistake of blindly following the solution posted here ...
infomaniac's user avatar
0 votes
1 answer
3k views

Getting org.freedesktop.DBus.Error.AccessDenied error only in VScode integrated terminal - connecting ZSH with spotify

I've edited powerlevel10k ZSH theme to show songs currently played by Spotify in terminal window - works perfectly, except of VS code integrated terminal. Both Spotify and VS code are installed via ...
xDrd's user avatar
  • 81
0 votes
0 answers
299 views

VM becomes slow after a while - mostly dbus-daemon and polkitd at top

I am running Ubuntu Bionic as a VM on KVM, and after a few days, the VM suddenly becomes slow, when I run top, I see dbus-daemon (high CPU) and polkitd. A reboot fixes it, but I want to know if there ...
Ani's user avatar
  • 39
2 votes
1 answer
1k views

Can't open software-properties-gtk in Ubuntu 20.04

I can't open software-properties-gtk in Ubuntu 20.04. This the error I get: software-properties-gtk Traceback (most recent call last): File "/usr/lib/python3/dist-packages/dbus/bus.py", ...
CatsRule's user avatar

1
2 3 4 5
8