Intelligent Input Bus, Ubuntu's default and officially supported input framework.

learn more… | top users | synonyms

0
votes
0answers
11 views

How do I change the Ibus input panel system tray icon in KDE?

As you can see, It's hardly legible with a dark theme. I'm running the newest version of plasma 5.6
0
votes
1answer
25 views

Unable to install ibus avro in Ubuntu 14.04 LTS (32 bit)

I used these instructions given here: (http://linux.omicronlab.com/ubuntu_14.04.html) to install ibus Avro in my Ubuntu 14.04 LTS (32 bit) but first command was not working to go for next. Can anyone ...
1
vote
0answers
13 views

dash window doesnt take input from “indian” text entry (and more..)

I have lenovo z50 and recently installed 16.04LTS. I have installed ibus-m17n package for text inputs. problem 1) "Indian" keyboard layout, part of std XKB package is for inputing hindi text under ...
0
votes
2answers
50 views

ibus switching between input methods no longer working on 16.04

I just upgraded to 16.04 and use ibus to manage multiple keyboard input methods. When I switch between them using my favorite hotkey combination, the icon changes (indicating that has registered), but ...
0
votes
1answer
59 views

Cannot input Vietnamese(Unikey)!

So here's the problem. I just installed Kubuntu 16.04 amd64 on my laptop. It just seems I can't input Vietnamese into any application although I've installed ibus-unikey, started it's daemon, ...
0
votes
1answer
168 views

Ibus anthy - removing given input modes

For the Anthy engine in Ibus, you can press Ctrl + , to switch between entering text with hiragana, full width katakana, half width katakana, normal width latin and wide latin. I want to remove some ...
0
votes
0answers
28 views

Two-letter country code not displaying

I've had kubuntu for about a year, and I decided to download the ubuntu desktop yesterday. However, I have multiple keyboards installed, and the two-letter keyboard layout icon does not show up when I ...
0
votes
1answer
81 views

Input methods do not work

I need to use English, Chinese and Spanish input methods on my computer. Both the Chinese and Spanish input methods: show icon but they do not work They currently function exactly the same as ...
1
vote
4answers
12k views

Unable to type in korean?

I have just installed Ubuntu 14.04 and tried to type in Korean by adding the Korean language by using the language support and input method switcher. However, I am still unable to type in Korean. I ...
-1
votes
0answers
12 views

chinese input method problem

I had installed ibus 1.5.11 manually (download *.deb from internet). Ubuntu 14.04 auto-removed it and some other software. I reinstalled 1.5.5 from software center, but can't input Chinese character. ...
4
votes
2answers
3k views

Why isnt IBus functional (in Xfce)?

I'm trying to use IBus to type in Japanese. I have set up the Anthy IME properly, and the "enable or disable" setting to function when pressing ctrl+space. In any case, it's simply not working. I ...
2
votes
1answer
51 views

How to switch between input-source modes through Terminal?

I have looked at the answers to the question How do I change keyboards from the command line?, however I have found that even though they indicate how to switch input-sources through Terminal, they do ...
0
votes
2answers
522 views

I'm not able to change keyboard input

I'm currently running lubuntu 14.4. which I re-installed recently after using 15.10 (the computer kept shutting down due to overheating and the system stopped working properly). Now, I'm having ...
8
votes
4answers
20k views

Why do I get IBUS-Warning on running the sudo gedit command?

Whenever I try to run a sudo gedit command as instructed in Step 4 of this answer, my terminal puts out: (gedit:7549): IBUS-WARNING **: The owner of /home/jared/.config/ibus/bus is not root! How ...
1
vote
1answer
40 views

managing keyboard layouts outside unity

I would like to know if there is any way of using the standard ubuntu keyboard layouts from outside Unity. I am using a different WM (Fluxbox). The brute force approach would be to use xkb. I can ...
0
votes
1answer
129 views

Pinyin on Trusty

I know that this isn't the first message about pinyin and Trusty (and I fear it won't be the last) but I have no clue about how to solve this problem. I've installed both simplified and traditional ...
0
votes
0answers
149 views

Upgrade IBus or “export IBUS_ENABLE_SYNC_MODE=1” to fix IntelliJ/Android Studio input issue

When using IntelliJ or Android Studio, the application gives a warning that using an IBus version prior to 1.5.11 may cause input problems. Multiple solutions are offered including: Upgrade to IBus ...
2
votes
3answers
253 views

15.10 Japanese input doesn't work

I've tried to add Japanese input using this but it doesn't work for me. After restart I've no ibus running (checked by ps aux) and no Japanese (Anthy) in text input settings. My default locale is ...
5
votes
2answers
2k views

How can I type Japanese characters?

What is the way to be able to type Japanese characters? Could someone make a how-to in order to explain the few steps to get it?
0
votes
0answers
56 views

Lubuntu, setting up Japanese keyboard

I'm trying to set up my Japanese keyboard. That is, it's a keyboard that looks like this: I am running Lubuntu 15.10, and want it to function like a Japanese keyboard normally does (switching ...
1
vote
1answer
96 views

How I can deactivate the Ibus Input Method on Ubuntu Gnome?

I need to deactivate for use office on Wine. The option don't shows up when I go to Region & Language, this option appears on Ubuntu Unity, but don't on Ubuntu Gnome
1
vote
3answers
1k views

How to change “Keyboard Input Method System” to “None” in Ubuntu GNOME?

Every time I install the default version of Ubuntu 14.04 (with Unity), I go to "Language Support" and change the option "Keyboard Input Method System" to "None", because I need it that way. Today, I ...
0
votes
0answers
47 views

error when compiling ibus 1.5.11 on ubuntu 14.04

when I tried to compile the ibus it throwing this kind of error when using make command: make[1]: Entering directory `/home/whaX/git/thirdparty/ibus/engine' VALAC ibus_engine_simple_vala.stamp ...
0
votes
0answers
37 views

14.04 Text Entry can't see Chinese Ibus Input Method

I want to post my information to 14.04 Chinese Ibus Input - No Options, but I have no reputations, so I am going to post it here. I have installed Ubuntu 14.04 recently and I've run into this problem ...
15
votes
3answers
43k views

Gtk-WARNING : Calling Inhibit failed

I was trying to use gedit, when I came across the following problem: myPC@TM77:~$ sudo gedit /etc/pm/config.d/config (gedit:12512): IBUS-WARNING **: The owner of /home/myPC/.config/ibus/bus is not ...
46
votes
4answers
11k views

phpStorm losing keyboard input

Every now and again phpStorm will lose input from my keyboard. I can still click around, but it will not register any keys. Other windows are fine. It takes a phpStorm restart to bring them back. It ...
0
votes
0answers
51 views

Ibus 1.5.11 reverting back to 1.5.5

I'm a student sys admin for our schools CS program and one of our courses is using Android Studio. When setting up Android Studio on the machines I noticed that there is a warning if you are still on ...
0
votes
0answers
30 views

after uninstalling various input ibus, ubuntu wont let me login to desktop

As described, i have been trying to do a clean installation of ibus (it broke over the past couple of versions), so i went into package manager and deleted anything ibus related that i thought was ...
0
votes
1answer
37 views

The iBus candidate window appears at the bottom of WPS Office

I have a small problem with WPS Office. The iBus input method's candidate window appears at the bottom of the window instead of following the cursor as it's supposed to do. Here is the link to the ...
2
votes
0answers
320 views

Upgrade IBus 1.5.11 Ubuntu 14.04 LTS FAIL make ibus-engine-switch

I need to help my problem. I want to upgrade IBus 1.5.5 ubuntu 14.04 to version 1.5.11 for installing android studio. And I was download IBus from sources. I got problem to installing the package. I ...
0
votes
0answers
105 views

Cannot find Vietnamese (Unikey) in text input although ibus-unikey is installed

I am using Ubuntu 14.04 LTS. I installed Vietnamese Input Method Engine for ibus using Unikey Engine on Application Center. But when I open text entry and try to add it, Vietnamese appears but ...
0
votes
0answers
52 views

ibus not working on my ubuntu

I am Ubuntu user from Vietnam, so I'm sorry because my English isn't good. Back to my problem, IBus not working on my computer. I install ibus-unikey: sudo apt-get install ibus-unikey I add some line ...
0
votes
1answer
28 views

How can I prevent BleachBit from clearing iBus Pinyin's memory?

I use BleachBit to regularly clean my system. However, whenever, I run BleachBit, it clears the memory of my iBus Pinyin. For example, my pinyin just learned that I put 你 and 好 together as one word, ...
14
votes
1answer
12k views

How to properly update / install / compile ibus on 14.04, dconf problems?

I updated recently to phpstorm 9.5 and it says I should update ibus to 1.5.11 or newer (which at this point the current one). Ok. I downloaded 1.5.11 from source and try to install it. I got some ...
0
votes
1answer
45 views

How can I install gnome-icon-theme:i386?

I want to install ibus:i386. However, I get an error saying that this package depends on gnome-icon-theme:i386, which is not installable. Indeed, when I run apt-get install gnome-icon-theme:i386, I ...
2
votes
1answer
2k views

Installation of I Bus 1.5.11

While downloading the components of Android Studio in Ubuntu 14.04 it was showing a message IBus prior to 1.5.11 may cause input problem. See IDEA-78860 for details. So how can I get to know ...
1
vote
1answer
72 views

Android Studio and iBus and Korean

I was using Android Studio when a warning popped up, saying that iBus, which was not updated to 1.1.15 or something could cause type issues. Now, before you yell "WHY DIDN'T YOU GOOGLE IT FIRST, ...
0
votes
0answers
21 views

Externel Keyboard issue in Ubuntu14.04 on Asus-X450LA

I'm using an external Logitec wired keyboard on Ubuntu 14.04 LTS in my Asus X-450LA. Suddenly I catch an issue in my external keyboard. When I press the backspace or space button, I got continuous dot ...
2
votes
0answers
64 views

Make IBus-Mozc start in Hiragana rather than Direct input mode

Every time I restart my computer and want to type in Japanese, pressing Super+Space is not enough, I also have to select Hiragana in Mozc's menu: Apparently noone is motivated to fix the underlying ...
0
votes
0answers
34 views

Can't type a c-acute

I have no way to type a letter c-acute in Ubuntu 12.04, other than using the Unicode codepoint. The acute dead key followed by c gives a c-cedilla instead. I understand that this is to help Brazilians ...
1
vote
2answers
2k views

Android Studio IBus daemon

how can I resolve that problem in Ubuntu 14.04 with Android Studio Your system is using the IBus daemon which is known to cause intermittent keyboard issues with the IDE. See known issues for ...
7
votes
2answers
9k views

How can I find out what ibus-daemon and ibus-ui-gtk3 are doing?

Occasionally my desktop slows down a lot. The mouse pointer moves slowly or not at all, my fan starts whirring, and the end is generally nigh. If I'm very patient normality usually restores itself, ...
4
votes
1answer
214 views

Can't install packages without installing IBus and removing Ubuntu-desktop

I have Ubuntu Desktop 14.04 LTS. So I was trying to solve the issue where IntelliJ complains about IBus not being updated to 1.5.11. So I followed the instructions here and now I can't install any ...
0
votes
0answers
33 views

Install ibus-unikey, but only a `Unikey` submenu item show in Language dropdown, a 'Unicode' submenu not visibled

I've just install ibus-unikey, but only a Unikey submenu item show in Language dropdown, a Unicode submenu not visibled. How can i show it?
1
vote
2answers
1k views

Where is input source in ubuntu gnome 15.04 [duplicate]

I want to set my input source to ibus-unikey(i installed it and set my input to ibus) but can't find it anywhere in setting. In 14.10 there are a input source tab in Region and Language but now it ...
0
votes
0answers
106 views

Spikes in CPU usage while using Gedit in Lubuntu from ibus-daemon and ibus-x11

I am running Lubuntu 14.04 all up to date and I have started noticing every now and then my CPU is spiking I managed to catch it in a top as shown below: top - 18:12:17 up 3:40, 5 users, load ...
2
votes
1answer
217 views

Keyboard settings wont stay on i3

I've recently installed i3 on my Ubuntu Gnome (15.04) computer (using these instructions). i3 is working fine and I can select it in GDM when i log in. But the problem is that when I log into i3 my ...
2
votes
1answer
862 views

How to update iBus?

I'm using PyCharm and sometimes the keyboard stops working because of iBus. The latest versions of PyCharm have a warning message recommending use of iBus 1.5.11 or newer. 1) How can I check the ...
1
vote
1answer
120 views

keyboard input meathods (ibus?) crashed, and icons randomly rearranging

Well, I got another issue, and it's this: One day, a mysterious window randomly popped up after a while after login, and after doing some basic stuff and using Kazam, I rebooted, and my icons began ...
1
vote
2answers
842 views

How do I add the Malayalam keyboard layout in Kubuntu?

I can't see a Malayalam keyboard layout in my Kubuntu 13.04's keyboard settings. The only Indian language available is Bengali. How can I update the available keyboard layouts?