Intelligent Input Bus, Ubuntu's default and officially supported input framework.

learn more… | top users | synonyms

1
vote
1answer
2k views

Cannot switch keyboard layout under i3 wm

I've recently decided to give ubuntu a try again. So far everything works fine except one strange detail. I have ibus autostarted and sitting into my tray of i3 wm, but I didn't start it. my addions ...
2
votes
1answer
44 views

iBus on busy system

When the system is quite busy I see that iBus switches layout with noticeable delay. I switch the layout, begin typing (in GEdit, for instance) and I have the beginning of the word in previous locale ...
2
votes
0answers
198 views

How to replace ibus with whatever used to work in 12.04?

Upgraded from 12.04 to 14.10, as usual, bunch of problems. One of the problems is ibus which is not working properly, example is here (no answers) "Allow different input sources per window" ...
1
vote
1answer
133 views

what should I do…? I cannot install avro on 14.4 [duplicate]

Ign http://bd.archive.ubuntu.com trusty/restricted Translation-en_US Ign http://bd.archive.ubuntu.com trusty/universe Translation-en_US Fetched 2,919 B in 22s (129 B/s) E: Could not get lock /var/lib/...
1
vote
0answers
518 views

Anthy not working after upgrade to 14.10

After upgrading to 14.10 Anthy (Japanese IME) is not working anymore. It just shows the Latin characters I type without converting anything. I already tried removing and reinstalling Japanese language ...
1
vote
0answers
97 views

Gnome 3 keyboard layout rotation

I have Gnome3 and two keyboard layouts (English and Russian) installed. When I try to switch between these layouts, I am able to switch with Alt-Shift to the Russian layout, but not back to the ...
1
vote
2answers
388 views

Anthy and Mozc works on launcher but anywhere else (ubuntu 14.04)

I am trying to setup Mozc or Anthy, as long with English alternative. So far I have tried severals methods: Complete purge/reinstall of the languages support that I need. Complete purge/reinstall ...
1
vote
2answers
2k views

How to set iBus default input method in 14.04?

Recently I upgraded from 12.04 to 14.04 LTS but found iBus going insane. In 12.04 there is no English input method in the list because when an application is launched, iBus would be in a state of "...
0
votes
3answers
1k views

I can't find my installed Ibus “Keyboard Input Methods” in Dash

I have installed ibus Keyboard Input Methods, but I can't find it anywhere in the Dash, so I can't open and use it. What would be the problem?
0
votes
1answer
50 views

How do I set up ibus to use CJK input for the guest session

I have searched, and there appear to be several questions from before ibus became the default input method, but they are no longer applicable. I want to set up the guest session to use zhuyin and ...
5
votes
1answer
366 views

Ubuntu 14.04: language switch between first/last source

In older versions of Ubuntu I used to switch between languages using last/first sources (e.g. Caps Lock always turn on English and Shift + Caps Lock switches to Russian, no matter what current ...
1
vote
2answers
1k views

Ibus input method preferences window not showing in Ubuntu 14.04

After installing IBUS and pinyin input method, I want to set the preferences for this particular input method. It should be something like "Using Traditional Characters in the IBus Pinyin IME" in this ...
1
vote
0answers
131 views

unable to remove text entry from systray

I am using Ubuntu 14 and I have created a custom ibus m17n(.mim file) input source and everything was working fine. But now I am unable to delete it ( it doesn't show up in Text Entry settings), ...
1
vote
0answers
515 views

modifier only ibus keyboard layout switching in kde

I recently upgraded to kubuntu 14.04. I used to have Shift+Alt as a shortcut to change keyboard layouts back in 12.04 but its not working now. I see <Shift><Meta> as next input shortcut in ...
1
vote
0answers
188 views

Ibus m17n languages not seen in 14.04 gnome-classic

Input methods of ibus-m17n can't be selected from Text Entry Settings in gnome-classic desktop environment. But it can be selected when logged in to Unity. Is there a problem between gnome-classic and ...
1
vote
1answer
664 views

a strange problem using ibus input method for chinese

i am trying to use ibus-pinyin to input chinese, But I have a very strange problem, the ibus input method always give me crazy Chinese characters, for example, if I type "zhongwen", then, it didn't ...
1
vote
1answer
639 views

Why my ibus input can't type 'que' or 'qve' in Chinese?

I'm using Ubuntu14.04 combining with wmii. But I can't type 'que' or 'qve' to get Chinese character '缺'. What to do ?
0
votes
2answers
2k views

ibus not working in Lubuntu

I install lubuntu few days ago and I tried to add my locale(sinhala). By using command ibus-setup I got the ibus configuration window and then I add my locale. I can see the keyboard icon on the top ...
8
votes
2answers
10k views

How can I find out what ibus-daemon and ibus-ui-gtk3 are doing?

Occasionally my desktop slows down a lot. The mouse pointer moves slowly or not at all, my fan starts whirring, and the end is generally nigh. If I'm very patient normality usually restores itself, ...
1
vote
1answer
446 views

Using Mac-style (Option+u) umlaut compositon with IBUS

I am using the IBUS input method to alternate between US-English (my actual keyboard layout) and googlepinyin. However, occasionally I need to write German umlauts as well (ß,ä, ü, ö). There is the ...
7
votes
1answer
8k views

Is removing ibus enough?

I am using Kubuntu 14.04. I had to completely remove ibus because not only it bugged chromium, but also I do not need it at all. Unfortunately, I have the feeling it is not completely disabled ...
0
votes
2answers
2k views

Bengali Avro Keyboard not working in Lubuntu 14.04

I have installed Avro successfully in Lubuntu 14.04. The only problem I am facing currently is that whenever I switch to Bengali-Avro Phonetic and try to write something, I can see the suggestions in ...
1
vote
1answer
1k views

Problems with Ibus & Ibus-hangul in Kubuntu 14.04

I am relatively new to Linux, but I have had Ibus working with Hangul (Korean) input in the past with Linux Mint 16 & Ubuntu 14.04 I have just installed Kubuntu 14.04 but can't get Ibus to run ...
3
votes
1answer
2k views

ubuntu 14.04 remove ibus but system setting disappear

I used to remove ibus and install fcitx for typing Chinese.But this time when I remove ibus ,it automaticly remove these things ibus ibus-table ubuntu-desktop unity-control-center unity-control-...
3
votes
0answers
4k views

Kubuntu ibus 14.04 GB (UK) English default keyboard missing

I have recently upgraded my machines to Kubuntu 14.04, and it seems that ibus is (partially) broken for selecting the GB (UK) default keyboard. The closest keyboard that I have to choose from is ...
1
vote
3answers
2k views

How to change “Keyboard Input Method System” to “None” in Ubuntu GNOME?

Every time I install the default version of Ubuntu 14.04 (with Unity), I go to "Language Support" and change the option "Keyboard Input Method System" to "None", because I need it that way. Today, I ...
1
vote
2answers
446 views

Downside to disabling IBus?

To edit documents on my Google Drive accessed via Google Chrome 35.0.1916.114 on Lubuntu 14.04, I find I need to use ibus exit Only then can I enter anything. This is a known bug: chromium 34 from ...
4
votes
4answers
6k views

IBus on Ubuntu 14.04 Japanese not working

I am new to Ubuntu (14.04) and want to type Japanese text. I applied language support "Japanese" and it shows up in the language icon at the page top menue. I installed IBus Input Pad, also Mozc. Both ...
2
votes
0answers
110 views

Which one is better to support multilingual environment on linux virtual terminal? [closed]

I want to make multilingual console/terminal environment on Ubuntu12.04 LTS. In detail, I'm going to input and display CJK(Chinese, Japanese, Korean) on virtual console/terminal. After some of web ...
0
votes
1answer
122 views

Xububtu trusty - cannot switch to other input methods when logged in with subsequently accounts created

I encounter this strange behaviour with xubuntu trusty. I have set up ibus for inputting Chinese and Japanese for the first user account created during installation. Everything works as expected. ...
1
vote
0answers
204 views

Force lock screen password input to NOT use Japanese iBus IME

Since I upgraded my 2 laptops from 13.10 to 14.04, I sometimes have a problem entering password to exit lock screen: When typing in the password field of the lock screen, I see that the usual dark ...
4
votes
2answers
843 views

Cannot get IBus to Work in 14.04

I'm unable to get IBus working in 14.04. The system tray never shows the keyboard icon or the IBus icon, even though "Show icon on system tray" is checked in the IBus preferences dialog. I can hit ...
3
votes
3answers
2k views

Sinhala unicode (Wijesekara keyboard) in iBus on Ubuntu 14.04 not working

I tried to install Wijesekara keyboard layout on my Ubuntu 14.04. I used http://www.siyabas.lk/sinhala_how_to_install.html#lin that method. but I got an error. Package ttf-sinhala-lklug is not ...
3
votes
3answers
4k views

IBus methods do not show up in text entry settings

I installed both Korean and Japanese using the Language Support window, and expected Korean (Hangul) and Japanese (Anthy) to show up in the input sources for Text Entry Settings (having both packages ...
3
votes
5answers
15k views

Unable to type in korean?

I have just installed Ubuntu 14.04 and tried to type in Korean by adding the Korean language by using the language support and input method switcher. However, I am still unable to type in Korean. I ...
6
votes
3answers
33k views

14.04 Chinese Ibus Input - No Options

getting my new 14.04 rig going ;-) Pretty happy with it, everything seems to be working great. For Chinese input, however, having a problem. I went through the typical steps, open language in ...
0
votes
1answer
1k views

sudo nautilus error

I have installed Ubuntu 13.10. When I run sudo nautius in the terminal this error appears: Gtk-WARNING **: Failed to register client: GDBus.Error:org.freedesktop.DBus.Error.ServiceUnknown: The name ...
9
votes
4answers
9k views

My IBus pinyin broke with 14.04 release upgrade

I've just upgraded to 14.04 and I've got a problem with IBus pinyin input. While it is very-very nice that now I have a little floating panel on which I can switch between simplified and traditional ...
3
votes
2answers
2k views

iBus-Unikey, I cant transfor between English and Vietnamese on Ubuntu 14.04

I have a trouble with iBus-unikey, I installed it for ubuntu 12.04 and it worked correctly. I can transform between English and Vietnamese. But when I upgrade my OS up ubuntu 14.04 I cant transform ...
1
vote
0answers
62 views

How can East Asian language input work properly on a SWF in Firefox?

I want to input CJK (Chinese, Janpanese, Korean) languages on an SWF file played with Firefox, but it accepts only text in the Latin alphabet. I am using Ubuntu 12.04 LTS. What causes this? How can ...
2
votes
1answer
661 views

Can't select anything in the Input Method tab

As you can see in the image, I can't select anything. What should I do? I use Kubuntu 13.10, KDE 4.12.3 and want to use ibus-bogo as my Vietnamese input. My command to install ibus is: sudo apt-get ...
1
vote
0answers
424 views

Refused to set ibus keyboard input method as root

On the Ubuntu12.04.3 LTS, I want to input chinese as root user, so I tried to configure ibus input framework. but it didn't work. Two scenrios that I tried are following: 1) By using gnome-terminal ...
0
votes
1answer
3k views

Vietnamese input method

After re-installing Ubuntu 13.10, the Vietnamese input settings in iBus changed. Before this it used the telex input method (same as Android and iOS defaults). Now it has a very strange keyboard with ...
0
votes
1answer
1k views

ibus -> preferences doesn't show

im trying to set my kubuntu to accept Japanese input, I followed this guide https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=BkwgyevmSGk#t=95 I clicked ibus, But it does nothing, I cant see anything ibus on my system ...
10
votes
1answer
2k views

Is IBus Necessary on Ubuntu 13.10

So it appears that IBus is started by default on Saucy, but unfortunately this is leading to problems with my IntelliJ installation as per this bug: http://youtrack.jetbrains.com/issue/IDEA-78860 So ...
0
votes
1answer
190 views

Can't use QWERTY layout after make IBus work with Dvorak layout after reboot

To keep my Input Method (Bogo or Unikey) of IBus working with Dvorak keyboard layout after reboot, I use sudo dpkg-reconfigure keyboard-configuration to set keyboard as Dvorak, and go to tab Advance ...
1
vote
2answers
2k views

IBus Keyboard Layout changing but can not type in Tamil

I'm using Lubuntu 13. 10 in my desktop and I'm trying to type "Tamil" characters in Libber Office Writer I have installed m17n packages and installed the keyboard layout "Tamil - phonetic (m17n)" ...
48
votes
4answers
13k views

phpStorm losing keyboard input

Every now and again phpStorm will lose input from my keyboard. I can still click around, but it will not register any keys. Other windows are fine. It takes a phpStorm restart to bring them back. It ...
1
vote
0answers
105 views

Why the “custom setting button” of “ibus input method :: Bopomofo” is grey?

I‘ve just installed the ibus input method, and I chose Bopomofo as my default. But why the "custom setting button" of "ibus input method::Bopomofo" is grey? (I've seen some snapshots from Internet, ...
2
votes
1answer
752 views

Change keyboard layout for a specific input in Ubuntu 13.10

In Text Entry settings, I have two input sources: French and Vietnamese. The problem is, the French input uses an azerty layout (like the physical keyboard of my laptop) while the Vietnamese input ...