Intelligent Input Bus, Ubuntu's default and officially supported input framework.

learn more… | top users | synonyms

1
vote
0answers
45 views

How to enable Tamil phonetic mode in 14.10?

As per the earlier findings, I tried with the following commands in terminal mode. But, the Tamil phonetic mode does not get in to the input method of i-bus preferences. sudo apt-get install ibus-...
1
vote
1answer
143 views

keyboard input meathods (ibus?) crashed, and icons randomly rearranging

Well, I got another issue, and it's this: One day, a mysterious window randomly popped up after a while after login, and after doing some basic stuff and using Kazam, I rebooted, and my icons began ...
4
votes
1answer
241 views

System Tray and Ibus

I'm using Ubuntu 15.10 64bit. Recently I have installed an input-method in the internet which is (Robo-iBus). I depicted figure below, icon bogo above English (US). Later, I removed it from my ...
0
votes
1answer
64 views

Two languages mixed on interface Ubuntu 12.04

I'm having a problem with the language display on my Ubuntu interface, the version I'm using is Ubuntu 12.04 (I can't upgrade it due to low capacities of my pc) I had English as a default language ...
0
votes
0answers
99 views

cannot log in after software upgrade - ibus issue

(I think that this issue is different from others with a similar title. In my case the problem was caused by a piece of software called ibus.) I just applied a software update to my Ubuntu 14.04 ...
2
votes
0answers
71 views

Can't open Software-center , google chrome stable newest after installed ibus [closed]

mr2uang@mr2uang-MS-7798:~$ sudo software-center ** (software-center:15215): WARNING **: Couldn't connect to accessibility bus: Failed to connect to socket /tmp/dbus-f1JihwokKA: Connection ...
0
votes
0answers
173 views

ubuntu 14.04 without ibus

I installed ubuntu 14.04 (Unity) and now I want to set up keyboard as much as I used to. So, I remove ibus, because its settings make me upset, and now I am trying to configure keyboard manually. In ...
14
votes
1answer
14k views

How to properly update / install / compile ibus on 14.04, dconf problems?

I updated recently to phpstorm 9.5 and it says I should update ibus to 1.5.11 or newer (which at this point the current one). Ok. I downloaded 1.5.11 from source and try to install it. I got some ...
1
vote
0answers
232 views

non-GTK style broken in QT5 applications after ibus, gir, dconf install

I installed IBUS and its dependencies. The following is an extract of /var/log/apt/history.log. Start-Date: 2015-10-31 14:43:54 Install: gir1.2-atk-1.0:amd64 (2.16.0-2build1, automatic), gir1.2-ibus-...
0
votes
0answers
102 views

Cannot get Japanese IME to work

I added Japanese as input language and it says that I have iBus as keyboard input method system. When I switch to Japanese, I get just plain roman letters when I type. I tried to install the anthy ...
0
votes
0answers
22 views

IBus Mandarin pinyin input adds extra letters

I'm using IBus Mandarin input on 2 different computers. On one it works perfectly fine but on the other I get 2 different options for what I type. One is what I'm actually typing and the other is with ...
0
votes
2answers
731 views

I'm not able to change keyboard input

I'm currently running lubuntu 14.4. which I re-installed recently after using 15.10 (the computer kept shutting down due to overheating and the system stopped working properly). Now, I'm having ...
1
vote
1answer
87 views

Add Persian to Xubuntu 14.04

How can I add Persian to Xubuntu? It is an interesteing point, Xubuntu supports Persian language, and the titles and menu change to Persian. But, I did not find any where yet, to change the INPUT ...
1
vote
2answers
56 views

Ubuntu14.04 LTS Duplicated Applications in /usr/share/applications

I did sudo apt-get purge ibus, after which some system setting options disappeared. I solved that by install the ubuntu-desktop package. However, after I reinstalled the iBus, some applications(...
0
votes
1answer
717 views

How can I find ibus-googlepinyin?

I have installed googlepinyin input in ubuntu 14.04 LTS. But I can't find the googlepinyin input in the IBus Preference setting as following: I have selected an input method in the settings and I ...
6
votes
2answers
462 views

Troubleshooting layout switching in Ubuntu Studio 15.04

After some experiments to enable Alt+Shift for layout switching on freshly installed Ubuntu Studio 15.04, the layout switch stopped to work at all. The language indicator changes if I switch by ...
0
votes
0answers
126 views

Spikes in CPU usage while using Gedit in Lubuntu from ibus-daemon and ibus-x11

I am running Lubuntu 14.04 all up to date and I have started noticing every now and then my CPU is spiking I managed to catch it in a top as shown below: top - 18:12:17 up 3:40, 5 users, load ...
2
votes
1answer
208 views

Using IBUS for multiple language input

A month ago or so I migrated from Mint 17.2 to Ubuntu 15.04 and am not regretting it at all, apart from one thing that's pretty annoying and I truly hope It's changeable. I type in more than 1 ...
0
votes
1answer
89 views

Can't get into desktop after messing with input method settings

I wanted to use fcitx as the input method framework in Xubuntu desktop and made the changes using im-config. After the change I restarted X Server and can't get into desktop. I tried rebooting, ...
1
vote
2answers
2k views

Android Studio IBus daemon

how can I resolve that problem in Ubuntu 14.04 with Android Studio Your system is using the IBus daemon which is known to cause intermittent keyboard issues with the IDE. See known issues for ...
0
votes
1answer
57 views

New m17n input method does not show up

When I save https://github.com/sanskrit-coders/m17n-db/blob/master/MIM/kn-optitransv2.mim as /usr/share/m17n/kn-optitransv2.mim , give global read permissions and restart the computer, I am not shown ...
0
votes
0answers
39 views

IBUS Pinyin won't let me type words with 'h'

When I use IBUS Pinyin and try to type 'chi', it keeps showing 'cang ch' (‘仓储'). Why does it do this?? I cannot type any meaningful chinese words when the 'h' keeps turning into 'ang'...
0
votes
0answers
72 views

Duplicate ibus input methods - Lubuntu 14.04

On reboots/log out & log ins, ibus seems to have multiple US keyboard input methods. When I click on the ibus icon, it displays multiple entries of the US keyboard input method.
0
votes
2answers
195 views

install ibus-typing-booster on Ubuntu

I tried ibus-typing-booster software on fedora. Is this available for Ubuntu? This is really useful software that I will like to use. Update: I tried to install it using the following steps. But ...
1
vote
1answer
323 views

Ubuntu 14.04 Ibus QWERTZ QWERTY problem

I use Anthy to input Japanese and Ibus Pinyin to input Chinese on Ubuntu 14.04. However Ibus won't respect that I'm using a German keyboard and forces an US layout when I'm using Anthy and Pinyin, so ...
1
vote
1answer
592 views

input source menu icon missing and ibus language switching not working 15.04

I have installed ibus-m17n packages and added ibus-daemon in start up applications. Then I enabled Show current input source in the menu bar in System settings > Text Entry. I have noticed Tamil(...
0
votes
1answer
162 views

Ibus anthy/mozc works in every program except for Chrome

I've installed both anthy and mozc in order to type Japanese characters on my system, and it works for the most part: Both work in Skype, LibreOffice, the Terminal, and everything else I have tried ...
1
vote
0answers
136 views

How to install ibus typing booster?

How to install ibus typing booster? The homepage has no docs for ubuntu installation: http://www.typingbooster.org/howtoinstall/ The package request on debian was not done: https://bugs.debian.org/...
2
votes
1answer
187 views

Xfce IBus layout switching not working

Somehow, only default Xfce keyboard layout switching is working for me. When I remove all hotkeys from Xfce settings manager and try to switch to IBus I can change layouts from IBus widget, but ...
0
votes
1answer
295 views

When Chinese ibus input is on, selecting text on Firefox textareas makes the text disappear

The selected text does not have be Chinese characters, any character just disappears. The problem happens both on: mouse drag ctrl + A selection methods. I installed the Chinese input through ...
1
vote
3answers
531 views

Dead keys on Firefox Kubuntu 15.04

I use the GR-el version of the latest Firefox on Kubuntu 15.04. After the latest (2015-May-1) update, I can't have dead keys produce accents for (Greek GR-el / UTF-8). I can bypass this problem by ...
1
vote
2answers
1k views

Where is input source in ubuntu gnome 15.04 [duplicate]

I want to set my input source to ibus-unikey(i installed it and set my input to ibus) but can't find it anywhere in setting. In 14.10 there are a input source tab in Region and Language but now it ...
1
vote
0answers
77 views

input method fail to work on browser/libreoffice and other applications (works on system)

I have been using 14.04LTS since last year. I uses a few different input methods for Traditional Chinese characters. One of them is the "yong" input method, and also the "quick-classic" provided by ...
1
vote
1answer
683 views

How to use Amharic EZ+ keyboard layout in Ubuntu 14.04?

How do I use the previously available Amharic EZ+ keyboard layout in Ubuntu 14.04? The default keyboard for Amharic lacks the vowels or I just can't find them here is the keyboard layout that I have ...
2
votes
0answers
75 views

using ibus-table for latex

I have ibus in my ubuntu 12.04 and I installed ibus-talble for latex. I don't know how to make use of the package. The latex input method is not shown in ibus preferences under input methods... Please ...
0
votes
1answer
309 views

Telegram (Desktop) - Can't input Chinese

I've never had problems typing Chinese (with IBus pinyin), until recently with Telegram Desktop. When I type, it doesn't give me the list of Chinese characters as it usually does, and it's just as if ...
3
votes
3answers
1k views

Keyboard stops working after source switch

From time to time keyboard stops working after I switch source (i.e. using ctrl + shift combination). Most often it happens in Chrome yet I've experienced this in PyCharm IDE as well and maybe some ...
0
votes
1answer
152 views

Pinyin on Trusty

I know that this isn't the first message about pinyin and Trusty (and I fear it won't be the last) but I have no clue about how to solve this problem. I've installed both simplified and traditional ...
2
votes
1answer
213 views

KMFL not working with either SCIM or IBUS, ubuntu 14.04

I recently upgraded from 12.04 to 14.04, 64-bit. I found that after the upgrade, SCIM was no longer reading the KMFL folder, and associated KMN files, with the result that I am no longer able to type ...
1
vote
0answers
52 views

Why does 'Pi' exist in my language bar?

I have disabled ibus since it has memory leak. After I restarted my system, there is a 'Pi' symbol in my language bar. I also removed ibus-pinyin, ibus-sunpinyin and restarted OS. So how can I ...
0
votes
1answer
1k views

Korean(hangul) text entry in ubuntu 14.04

I am trying to get a korean(hangul) text entry working in ubuntu 14.04. So far I installed ibus-hangul and added korean(hangul) to text entry and activated ibus in the language settings. Now I ...
3
votes
1answer
2k views

How do I switch input modes in mozc without going to the IBus menu?

I have installed mozc on Ubuntu 14.10. It is working fine - I am able to write in Japanese by going to the icon in the upper-right-hand corner of my screen (what do you call this?) and selecting ...
2
votes
3answers
286 views

ibus override my xmodmap

I use xmodmap to swith Ctrl and Alt keys: ~ $> cat .Xmodmap ! ! based on: http://www.emacswiki.org/emacs/SwapControlAltAndCapsLock#toc8 ! !---------------------------------------------------------...
0
votes
1answer
44 views

How to make anthy type unicode characters?

Windows japanese IME supports http://www.tofugu.com/2010/07/05/typing-japanese-special-characters/ typing special keywords to get some unicode chars. I miss this feature, and I want something simular.
0
votes
2answers
488 views

IM-Config head / tail error

Trying to change my Input Method with im-config outputs this after I select and save what I want to use. head: error reading ‘adt-bundle-linux-x86_64-20140702’: Is a directory tail: error reading ‘...
0
votes
1answer
537 views

ubuntu 14.10: ibus only working in the search applicatoin

Just installed Ubunut 14.10 (clean install with old $HOME directory). Things are working fine except for one thing: the Chinese input in ibus. It actually works fine in all the search applications ...
1
vote
1answer
2k views

Cannot switch keyboard layout under i3 wm

I've recently decided to give ubuntu a try again. So far everything works fine except one strange detail. I have ibus autostarted and sitting into my tray of i3 wm, but I didn't start it. my addions ...
2
votes
1answer
44 views

iBus on busy system

When the system is quite busy I see that iBus switches layout with noticeable delay. I switch the layout, begin typing (in GEdit, for instance) and I have the beginning of the word in previous locale ...
2
votes
0answers
196 views

How to replace ibus with whatever used to work in 12.04?

Upgraded from 12.04 to 14.10, as usual, bunch of problems. One of the problems is ibus which is not working properly, example is here (no answers) "Allow different input sources per window" ...
1
vote
1answer
133 views

what should I do…? I cannot install avro on 14.4 [duplicate]

Ign http://bd.archive.ubuntu.com trusty/restricted Translation-en_US Ign http://bd.archive.ubuntu.com trusty/universe Translation-en_US Fetched 2,919 B in 22s (129 B/s) E: Could not get lock /var/lib/...