Intelligent Input Bus, Ubuntu's default and officially supported input framework.

learn more… | top users | synonyms

1
vote
2answers
1k views

Where is input source in ubuntu gnome 15.04 [duplicate]

I want to set my input source to ibus-unikey(i installed it and set my input to ibus) but can't find it anywhere in setting. In 14.10 there are a input source tab in Region and Language but now it ...
1
vote
0answers
64 views

input method fail to work on browser/libreoffice and other applications (works on system)

I have been using 14.04LTS since last year. I uses a few different input methods for Traditional Chinese characters. One of them is the "yong" input method, and also the "quick-classic" provided by ...
1
vote
1answer
396 views

How to use Amharic EZ+ keyboard layout in Ubuntu 14.04?

How do I use the previously available Amharic EZ+ keyboard layout in Ubuntu 14.04? The default keyboard for Amharic lacks the vowels or I just can't find them here is the keyboard layout that I have ...
0
votes
0answers
73 views

A strange problem with IBus for Linux/Unix

I am using IBus input method for Vietnamese. I added three methods for English, French and Vietnamese. It can be switched each other. But it had a strange problem as the following image:
2
votes
0answers
47 views

using ibus-table for latex

I have ibus in my ubuntu 12.04 and I installed ibus-talble for latex. I don't know how to make use of the package. The latex input method is not shown in ibus preferences under input methods... Please ...
0
votes
1answer
221 views

Telegram (Desktop) - Can't input Chinese

I've never had problems typing Chinese (with IBus pinyin), until recently with Telegram Desktop. When I type, it doesn't give me the list of Chinese characters as it usually does, and it's just as if ...
0
votes
1answer
506 views

ibus Avro in Ubuntu 14.04 LTS

I used the instructions given here (http://linux.omicronlab.com/ubuntu_14.04.html) to install ibus Avro in my ubuntu 14.04 LTS (64 bit) but ibus avro was not installed. Can anyone help me to solve ...
2
votes
3answers
607 views

Keyboard stops working after source switch

From time to time keyboard stops working after I switch source (i.e. using ctrl + shift combination). Most often it happens in Chrome yet I've experienced this in PyCharm IDE as well and maybe some ...
0
votes
1answer
107 views

Pinyin on Trusty

I know that this isn't the first message about pinyin and Trusty (and I fear it won't be the last) but I have no clue about how to solve this problem. I've installed both simplified and traditional ...
2
votes
1answer
161 views

KMFL not working with either SCIM or IBUS, ubuntu 14.04

I recently upgraded from 12.04 to 14.04, 64-bit. I found that after the upgrade, SCIM was no longer reading the KMFL folder, and associated KMN files, with the result that I am no longer able to type ...
1
vote
0answers
44 views

Why does 'Pi' exist in my language bar?

I have disabled ibus since it has memory leak. After I restarted my system, there is a 'Pi' symbol in my language bar. I also removed ibus-pinyin, ibus-sunpinyin and restarted OS. So how can I ...
0
votes
0answers
113 views

iBus doesn't allow changing layout

I'm using Ubuntu 14.04.1 with cinnamon desktop I think there is a bug with iBus , I can't change the layout using Alt+shift , I tried many solutions online but still having this problem. Any ...
0
votes
1answer
1k views

Korean(hangul) text entry in ubuntu 14.04

I am trying to get a korean(hangul) text entry working in ubuntu 14.04. So far I installed ibus-hangul and added korean(hangul) to text entry and activated ibus in the language settings. Now I ...
1
vote
1answer
1k views

How do I switch input modes in mozc without going to the IBus menu?

I have installed mozc on Ubuntu 14.10. It is working fine - I am able to write in Japanese by going to the icon in the upper-right-hand corner of my screen (what do you call this?) and selecting ...
1
vote
2answers
236 views

ibus override my xmodmap

I use xmodmap to swith Ctrl and Alt keys: ~ $> cat .Xmodmap ! ! based on: http://www.emacswiki.org/emacs/SwapControlAltAndCapsLock#toc8 ! ...
0
votes
1answer
40 views

How to make anthy type unicode characters?

Windows japanese IME supports http://www.tofugu.com/2010/07/05/typing-japanese-special-characters/ typing special keywords to get some unicode chars. I miss this feature, and I want something simular. ...
0
votes
2answers
404 views

IM-Config head / tail error

Trying to change my Input Method with im-config outputs this after I select and save what I want to use. head: error reading ‘adt-bundle-linux-x86_64-20140702’: Is a directory tail: error reading ...
0
votes
1answer
505 views

ubuntu 14.10: ibus only working in the search applicatoin

Just installed Ubunut 14.10 (clean install with old $HOME directory). Things are working fine except for one thing: the Chinese input in ibus. It actually works fine in all the search applications ...
1
vote
1answer
2k views

Cannot switch keyboard layout under i3 wm

I've recently decided to give ubuntu a try again. So far everything works fine except one strange detail. I have ibus autostarted and sitting into my tray of i3 wm, but I didn't start it. my addions ...
1
vote
0answers
40 views

iBus on busy system

When the system is quite busy I see that iBus switches layout with noticeable delay. I switch the layout, begin typing (in GEdit, for instance) and I have the beginning of the word in previous locale ...
2
votes
0answers
161 views

How to replace ibus with whatever used to work in 12.04?

Upgraded from 12.04 to 14.10, as usual, bunch of problems. One of the problems is ibus which is not working properly, example is here (no answers) "Allow different input sources per window" ...
1
vote
1answer
126 views

what should I do…? I cannot install avro on 14.4 [duplicate]

Ign http://bd.archive.ubuntu.com trusty/restricted Translation-en_US Ign http://bd.archive.ubuntu.com trusty/universe Translation-en_US Fetched 2,919 B in 22s (129 B/s) E: Could not get lock ...
1
vote
0answers
470 views

Anthy not working after upgrade to 14.10

After upgrading to 14.10 Anthy (Japanese IME) is not working anymore. It just shows the Latin characters I type without converting anything. I already tried removing and reinstalling Japanese language ...
1
vote
0answers
84 views

Gnome 3 keyboard layout rotation

I have Gnome3 and two keyboard layouts (English and Russian) installed. When I try to switch between these layouts, I am able to switch with Alt-Shift to the Russian layout, but not back to the ...
1
vote
2answers
272 views

Anthy and Mozc works on launcher but anywhere else (ubuntu 14.04)

I am trying to setup Mozc or Anthy, as long with English alternative. So far I have tried severals methods: Complete purge/reinstall of the languages support that I need. Complete purge/reinstall ...
0
votes
1answer
1k views

How to set iBus default input method in 14.04?

Recently I upgraded from 12.04 to 14.04 LTS but found iBus going insane. In 12.04 there is no English input method in the list because when an application is launched, iBus would be in a state of ...
0
votes
3answers
906 views

I can't find my installed Ibus “Keyboard Input Methods” in Dash

I have installed ibus Keyboard Input Methods, but I can't find it anywhere in the Dash, so I can't open and use it. What would be the problem?
0
votes
1answer
46 views

How do I set up ibus to use CJK input for the guest session

I have searched, and there appear to be several questions from before ibus became the default input method, but they are no longer applicable. I want to set up the guest session to use zhuyin and ...
4
votes
1answer
294 views

Ubuntu 14.04: language switch between first/last source

In older versions of Ubuntu I used to switch between languages using last/first sources (e.g. Caps Lock always turn on English and Shift + Caps Lock switches to Russian, no matter what current ...
1
vote
2answers
805 views

Ibus input method preferences window not showing in Ubuntu 14.04

After installing IBUS and pinyin input method, I want to set the preferences for this particular input method. It should be something like "Using Traditional Characters in the IBus Pinyin IME" in this ...
1
vote
0answers
111 views

unable to remove text entry from systray

I am using Ubuntu 14 and I have created a custom ibus m17n(.mim file) input source and everything was working fine. But now I am unable to delete it ( it doesn't show up in Text Entry settings), ...
1
vote
0answers
432 views

modifier only ibus keyboard layout switching in kde

I recently upgraded to kubuntu 14.04. I used to have Shift+Alt as a shortcut to change keyboard layouts back in 12.04 but its not working now. I see <Shift><Meta> as next input shortcut in ...
1
vote
0answers
176 views

Ibus m17n languages not seen in 14.04 gnome-classic

Input methods of ibus-m17n can't be selected from Text Entry Settings in gnome-classic desktop environment. But it can be selected when logged in to Unity. Is there a problem between gnome-classic and ...
1
vote
1answer
544 views

a strange problem using ibus input method for chinese

i am trying to use ibus-pinyin to input chinese, But I have a very strange problem, the ibus input method always give me crazy Chinese characters, for example, if I type "zhongwen", then, it didn't ...
1
vote
1answer
522 views

Why my ibus input can't type 'que' or 'qve' in Chinese?

I'm using Ubuntu14.04 combining with wmii. But I can't type 'que' or 'qve' to get Chinese character '缺'. What to do ?
0
votes
2answers
2k views

ibus not working in Lubuntu

I install lubuntu few days ago and I tried to add my locale(sinhala). By using command ibus-setup I got the ibus configuration window and then I add my locale. I can see the keyboard icon on the top ...
6
votes
2answers
8k views

How can I find out what ibus-daemon and ibus-ui-gtk3 are doing?

Occasionally my desktop slows down a lot. The mouse pointer moves slowly or not at all, my fan starts whirring, and the end is generally nigh. If I'm very patient normality usually restores itself, ...
0
votes
1answer
343 views

Using Mac-style (Option+u) umlaut compositon with IBUS

I am using the IBUS input method to alternate between US-English (my actual keyboard layout) and googlepinyin. However, occasionally I need to write German umlauts as well (ß,ä, ü, ö). There is the ...
6
votes
1answer
6k views

Is removing ibus enough?

I am using Kubuntu 14.04. I had to completely remove ibus because not only it bugged chromium, but also I do not need it at all. Unfortunately, I have the feeling it is not completely disabled ...
0
votes
2answers
1k views

Bengali Avro Keyboard not working in Lubuntu 14.04

I have installed Avro successfully in Lubuntu 14.04. The only problem I am facing currently is that whenever I switch to Bengali-Avro Phonetic and try to write something, I can see the suggestions in ...
1
vote
1answer
1k views

Problems with Ibus & Ibus-hangul in Kubuntu 14.04

I am relatively new to Linux, but I have had Ibus working with Hangul (Korean) input in the past with Linux Mint 16 & Ubuntu 14.04 I have just installed Kubuntu 14.04 but can't get Ibus to run ...
3
votes
1answer
2k views

ubuntu 14.04 remove ibus but system setting disappear

I used to remove ibus and install fcitx for typing Chinese.But this time when I remove ibus ,it automaticly remove these things ibus ibus-table ubuntu-desktop unity-control-center ...
2
votes
0answers
3k views

Kubuntu ibus 14.04 GB (UK) English default keyboard missing

I have recently upgraded my machines to Kubuntu 14.04, and it seems that ibus is (partially) broken for selecting the GB (UK) default keyboard. The closest keyboard that I have to choose from is ...
0
votes
2answers
1k views

How to change “Keyboard Input Method System” to “None” in Ubuntu GNOME?

Every time I install the default version of Ubuntu 14.04 (with Unity), I go to "Language Support" and change the option "Keyboard Input Method System" to "None", because I need it that way. Today, I ...
1
vote
1answer
408 views

Downside to disabling IBus?

To edit documents on my Google Drive accessed via Google Chrome 35.0.1916.114 on Lubuntu 14.04, I find I need to use ibus exit Only then can I enter anything. This is a known bug: chromium 34 from ...
4
votes
4answers
5k views

IBus on Ubuntu 14.04 Japanese not working

I am new to Ubuntu (14.04) and want to type Japanese text. I applied language support "Japanese" and it shows up in the language icon at the page top menue. I installed IBus Input Pad, also Mozc. Both ...
2
votes
0answers
105 views

Which one is better to support multilingual environment on linux virtual terminal? [closed]

I want to make multilingual console/terminal environment on Ubuntu12.04 LTS. In detail, I'm going to input and display CJK(Chinese, Japanese, Korean) on virtual console/terminal. After some of web ...
0
votes
1answer
107 views

Xububtu trusty - cannot switch to other input methods when logged in with subsequently accounts created

I encounter this strange behaviour with xubuntu trusty. I have set up ibus for inputting Chinese and Japanese for the first user account created during installation. Everything works as expected. ...
1
vote
0answers
173 views

Force lock screen password input to NOT use Japanese iBus IME

Since I upgraded my 2 laptops from 13.10 to 14.04, I sometimes have a problem entering password to exit lock screen: When typing in the password field of the lock screen, I see that the usual dark ...
3
votes
2answers
733 views

Cannot get IBus to Work in 14.04

I'm unable to get IBus working in 14.04. The system tray never shows the keyboard icon or the IBus icon, even though "Show icon on system tray" is checked in the IBus preferences dialog. I can hit ...