Intelligent Input Bus, Ubuntu's default and officially supported input framework.

learn more… | top users | synonyms

5
votes
1answer
4k views

Is removing ibus enough?

I am using Kubuntu 14.04. I had to completely remove ibus because not only it bugged chromium, but also I do not need it at all. Unfortunately, I have the feeling it is not completely disabled ...
0
votes
2answers
646 views

Bengali Avro Keyboard not working in Lubuntu 14.04

I have installed Avro successfully in Lubuntu 14.04. The only problem I am facing currently is that whenever I switch to Bengali-Avro Phonetic and try to write something, I can see the suggestions in ...
1
vote
1answer
899 views

Problems with Ibus & Ibus-hangul in Kubuntu 14.04

I am relatively new to Linux, but I have had Ibus working with Hangul (Korean) input in the past with Linux Mint 16 & Ubuntu 14.04 I have just installed Kubuntu 14.04 but can't get Ibus to run ...
2
votes
1answer
1k views

ubuntu 14.04 remove ibus but system setting disappear

I used to remove ibus and install fcitx for typing Chinese.But this time when I remove ibus ,it automaticly remove these things ibus ibus-table ubuntu-desktop unity-control-center ...
0
votes
0answers
64 views

Why is I-bus pinyin (Chinese) always active, even in English & Spanish keyboard layouts?

I am having some issues with I-bus pinyin input for Chinese. It seems like there are two related problems. Basically, pinyin input is either always on or always off and I'm not able to change input ...
1
vote
0answers
2k views

Kubuntu ibus 14.04 GB (UK) English default keyboard missing

I have recently upgraded my machines to Kubuntu 14.04, and it seems that ibus is (partially) broken for selecting the GB (UK) default keyboard. The closest keyboard that I have to choose from is ...
0
votes
1answer
471 views

How to change “Keyboard Input Method System” to “None” in Ubuntu GNOME?

Every time I install the default version of Ubuntu 14.04 (with Unity), I go to "Language Support" and change the option "Keyboard Input Method System" to "None", because I need it that way. Today, I ...
1
vote
1answer
303 views

Downside to disabling IBus?

To edit documents on my Google Drive accessed via Google Chrome 35.0.1916.114 on Lubuntu 14.04, I find I need to use ibus exit Only then can I enter anything. This is a known bug: chromium 34 from ...
3
votes
3answers
3k views

IBus on Ubuntu 14.04 Japanese not working

I am new to Ubuntu (14.04) and want to type Japanese text. I applied language support "Japanese" and it shows up in the language icon at the page top menue. I installed IBus Input Pad, also Mozc. Both ...
2
votes
0answers
82 views

Which one is better to support multilingual environment on linux virtual terminal? [closed]

I want to make multilingual console/terminal environment on Ubuntu12.04 LTS. In detail, I'm going to input and display CJK(Chinese, Japanese, Korean) on virtual console/terminal. After some of web ...
0
votes
1answer
82 views

Xububtu trusty - cannot switch to other input methods when logged in with subsequently accounts created

I encounter this strange behaviour with xubuntu trusty. I have set up ibus for inputting Chinese and Japanese for the first user account created during installation. Everything works as expected. ...
1
vote
0answers
119 views

Force lock screen password input to NOT use Japanese iBus IME

Since I upgraded my 2 laptops from 13.10 to 14.04, I sometimes have a problem entering password to exit lock screen: When typing in the password field of the lock screen, I see that the usual dark ...
3
votes
2answers
513 views

Cannot get IBus to Work in 14.04

I'm unable to get IBus working in 14.04. The system tray never shows the keyboard icon or the IBus icon, even though "Show icon on system tray" is checked in the IBus preferences dialog. I can hit ...
1
vote
3answers
1k views

Sinhala unicode (Wijesekara keyboard) in iBus on Ubuntu 14.04 not working

I tried to install Wijesekara keyboard layout on my Ubuntu 14.04. I used http://www.siyabas.lk/sinhala_how_to_install.html#lin that method. but I got an error. Package ttf-sinhala-lklug is not ...
2
votes
3answers
1k views

IBus methods do not show up in text entry settings

I installed both Korean and Japanese using the Language Support window, and expected Korean (Hangul) and Japanese (Anthy) to show up in the input sources for Text Entry Settings (having both packages ...
0
votes
2answers
5k views

Unable to type in korean?

I have just installed Ubuntu 14.04 and tried to type in Korean by adding the Korean language by using the language support and input method switcher. However, I am still unable to type in Korean. I ...
0
votes
0answers
191 views

In ubuntu 14/04, ibus doesn't work with unity webapps

I just started using Ubuntu 14.04 64bit and touch Unity web app. I found an issue: I open an Unity webapp like unity-webapps-amazon or unity-webapps-telegram, I can't input any Chinese word by ibus ...
4
votes
3answers
15k views

14.04 Chinese Ibus Input - No Options

getting my new 14.04 rig going ;-) Pretty happy with it, everything seems to be working great. For Chinese input, however, having a problem. I went through the typical steps, open language in ...
0
votes
1answer
849 views

sudo nautilus error

I have installed Ubuntu 13.10. When I run sudo nautius in the terminal this error appears: Gtk-WARNING **: Failed to register client: GDBus.Error:org.freedesktop.DBus.Error.ServiceUnknown: The name ...
5
votes
3answers
5k views

My IBus pinyin broke with 14.04 release upgrade

I've just upgraded to 14.04 and I've got a problem with IBus pinyin input. While it is very-very nice that now I have a little floating panel on which I can switch between simplified and traditional ...
3
votes
2answers
1k views

iBus-Unikey, I cant transfor between English and Vietnamese on Ubuntu 14.04

I have a trouble with iBus-unikey, I installed it for ubuntu 12.04 and it worked correctly. I can transform between English and Vietnamese. But when I upgrade my OS up ubuntu 14.04 I cant transform ...
1
vote
0answers
54 views

How can East Asian language input work properly on a SWF in Firefox?

I want to input CJK (Chinese, Janpanese, Korean) languages on an SWF file played with Firefox, but it accepts only text in the Latin alphabet. I am using Ubuntu 12.04 LTS. What causes this? How can ...
2
votes
1answer
305 views

Can't select anything in the Input Method tab

As you can see in the image, I can't select anything. What should I do? I use Kubuntu 13.10, KDE 4.12.3 and want to use ibus-bogo as my Vietnamese input. My command to install ibus is: sudo apt-get ...
1
vote
0answers
285 views

Refused to set ibus keyboard input method as root

On the Ubuntu12.04.3 LTS, I want to input chinese as root user, so I tried to configure ibus input framework. but it didn't work. Two scenrios that I tried are following: 1) By using gnome-terminal ...
0
votes
1answer
1k views

Vietnamese input method

After re-installing Ubuntu 13.10, the Vietnamese input settings in iBus changed. Before this it used the telex input method (same as Android and iOS defaults). Now it has a very strange keyboard with ...
0
votes
1answer
487 views

ibus -> preferences doesn't show

im trying to set my kubuntu to accept Japanese input, I followed this guide https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=BkwgyevmSGk#t=95 I clicked ibus, But it does nothing, I cant see anything ibus on my system ...
6
votes
1answer
1k views

Is IBus Necessary on Ubuntu 13.10

So it appears that IBus is started by default on Saucy, but unfortunately this is leading to problems with my IntelliJ installation as per this bug: http://youtrack.jetbrains.com/issue/IDEA-78860 So ...
0
votes
1answer
157 views

Can't use QWERTY layout after make IBus work with Dvorak layout after reboot

To keep my Input Method (Bogo or Unikey) of IBus working with Dvorak keyboard layout after reboot, I use sudo dpkg-reconfigure keyboard-configuration to set keyboard as Dvorak, and go to tab Advance ...
0
votes
2answers
2k views

IBus Keyboard Layout changing but can not type in Tamil

I'm using Lubuntu 13. 10 in my desktop and I'm trying to type "Tamil" characters in Libber Office Writer I have installed m17n packages and installed the keyboard layout "Tamil - phonetic (m17n)" ...
1
vote
0answers
64 views

Why the “custom setting button” of “ibus input method :: Bopomofo” is grey?

I‘ve just installed the ibus input method, and I chose Bopomofo as my default. But why the "custom setting button" of "ibus input method::Bopomofo" is grey? (I've seen some snapshots from Internet, ...
1
vote
1answer
416 views

Change keyboard layout for a specific input in Ubuntu 13.10

In Text Entry settings, I have two input sources: French and Vietnamese. The problem is, the French input uses an azerty layout (like the physical keyboard of my laptop) while the Vietnamese input ...
2
votes
1answer
4k views

iBus doesn't seem to restart

After running the prompt "iBus exit", it successfully exited in the terminal. It was interfering with a program where it did not allow typing in that program. Or rather maybe the program was ...
0
votes
1answer
748 views

How to change IBUS input methods with Shift+Caps lock?

I like how the different keyboard layouts are handled in Ubuntu - I can customize the switching keyboard shortcut to +Caps Lock, I can rig the Caps Lock keyboard LED to show the alternate keyboard ...
0
votes
1answer
549 views

iBus Japanese input Anthy does not work in Chrome after upgrade to Ubuntu 13.10 - what's wrong ?

My Chrome version is 31.0.1650.63. After the upgrade to 13.10 I struggled to get the Anthy (iBus) input back and working. I thought I had at last but now I discovered that it works pretty much ...
1
vote
1answer
427 views

Opening Sublime Text 2 from Terminal Problems

When I run the command sudo sublime from my terminal, it opens the program but will not allow me to run any other commands in my terminal until I close sublime text. This doesn't work because I'm ...
0
votes
1answer
624 views

13.10's Text Entry Settings are missing some input methods in GNOME Flashback

I added the input method "Chinese (Pinyin)" in "Text Entry Settings" while using Unity. However, when I now login with "GNOME Flashback" or "GNOME with Xmonad", "Chinese (Pinyin)" does no longer show ...
1
vote
2answers
769 views

Where can I find ibus “Keyboard Input Methods”?

Earlier I used to activate Bangla (Unijoy) layout from ibus preference. Accessed ibus Keyboard Input Methods, ibus preference would only show up a handful of chinese scripts. I had to install ...
5
votes
3answers
21k views

Gtk-WARNING : Calling Inhibit failed

I was trying to use gedit, when I came across the following problem: myPC@TM77:~$ sudo gedit /etc/pm/config.d/config (gedit:12512): IBUS-WARNING **: The owner of /home/myPC/.config/ibus/bus is not ...
5
votes
2answers
972 views

ibus-avro for Bengali not working in Ubuntu 13.10

I've upgraded from Ubuntu 13.04 to Ubuntu 13.10, then ibus-avro for Bengali is not working. I've tried to reinstall ibus but no success. ibus-avro Icon is showing but not sure whats the problem. It ...
2
votes
0answers
71 views

how to turn off “share the same input method among all application” in ibus

After install ubuntu 13.10, I can't turn off "share the same input method among all application" of ibus. Not same old version, I can't find this option. How to turn off it? Thanks,
2
votes
0answers
135 views

13.10 - Is it possible to revert keyboard-related software to 13.04?

I've been hopelessly trying to get ibus to play nice with 13.10's updated input method application chain. I tried just using ibus as the default input method , but when I try to change keyboard ...
1
vote
1answer
1k views

Ubuntu 13.10 New keyboard stuff bugged wine games

I have made recently a fresh install of ubuntu 13.10. Since the first day I have problems with keyboard probably because of the new ibus thing... My language is PT-PT. One of those problems is the ...
0
votes
3answers
725 views

Unable to swap telex and vin on ubuntu 13.10 (ibus error)

After installing Ubuntu 13.10, and I chose Vietnam( Unikey ). I only typed by telex mode, but I want use Vni mode. Is there any way to get this?
3
votes
2answers
4k views

Ibus Unikey on Ubuntu 13.10 [closed]

After install ibus unikey, in my entry list didn't show Vietnamese (unikey), only show Vietnamese. Please help me!!!. I try reinstall all things related ibus, but it not work.
10
votes
1answer
2k views

Dead keys in emacs with ibus

I've just upgraded to 13.10 and noticed that dead keys are not working anymore in emacs (a keystroke to ' leads emacs to display <dead-acute> is undefined instead of waiting to the next key. In ...
6
votes
2answers
8k views

Input methods after upgrade to 13.10

After upgrading to 13.10, ibus (which had its own little icon in the task bar) fails to load. Instead I get a little icon, whose preferences direct me to "Text Entry". When I try open the "Input ...
8
votes
3answers
5k views

Ibus incompatible with Tor Browser in 13.10

I have recently updated to 13.10 from 13.04 and noticed a compatibility issue between the new Ibus and the Tor Browser. Basically, the Tor Browser does not accept any keyboard inputs, while all other ...
12
votes
5answers
8k views

How do reactivate IBUS after upgrading to Ubuntu 13.10

IBUS icon does not appear after upgrading to Ubuntu 13.10. I can't even find the IBUS icon from the Dash. May I know how to reactivate the IBUS? Thanks.
1
vote
3answers
5k views

New iBus in Ubuntu 13.10

I'm having a hard time figuring out how to type using the Japanese Anthy method in this new iBus on Ubuntu 13.10, since iBus is the default input method it's been changed since the last release. Is it ...
2
votes
1answer
1k views

iBus preferences is not shown in Ubuntu 13.10

iBus Preferences is not shown in Ubuntu 13.10, I already configured iBus to add new keyboard but it is not showing. ibus-setup command and it only shows next input method, there is not enable and ...