Intelligent Input Bus, Ubuntu's default and officially supported input framework.

learn more… | top users | synonyms

0
votes
0answers
16 views

IBus Korean not working

On Ubuntu 16.04.1, when I press hangul key to use korean, and press any character key, it still be input as alphabet, not hangul. But the input source of my menu bar is changed. How can I input ...
0
votes
0answers
16 views

Ubuntu 14.04 + Gnome 3.10.4 = no IBus menu

Belatedly, I just upgraded to Ubuntu 14.04 and Gnome 3.10.4 and the IBus menu (for Chinese input) is gone. Packages are installed: ibus 1.5.5-1ubuntu3.2, ibus-pinyin1.5.0-1ubuntu1, ibus-sunpinyin 2....
0
votes
0answers
10 views

Cannot find iBus launcher in Unity Dash on Ubuntu 16.04

I want to setup quick input method but I cannot find iBus launcher in Unity Dash on Ubuntu 16.04. I can see the iBus option in the Language Support. How can I launch the iBus Preference window ...
2
votes
1answer
16 views

Ubuntu webapp-container doesn't allow using different input source

I've created a .desktop file for accessing web-based version of wechat , specifically file is ~/.local/share/applications/wechat.desktop , with the following contents. [Desktop Entry] Name=WeChat ...
2
votes
1answer
22 views

How can I run a non-interactive ibus-setup or fix this misconfiguration in ubuntu 16.04?

Based on this answer I learned that somehow Ubuntu 16.04, after upgrading from 15.10, made accents stop working in all my applications, and that by running ibus-setup and accepting the dialogs would ...
1
vote
0answers
12 views

IBus Pinying input works incorrectly if non-latin language installed

I have English, Ukrainian, Russian, Greek and Chinese Pinyin input languages (ordered as switched by keyboard shortcut) on Ubuntu 14.04 64 bit. If Pinying have been selected by keyboard shortcut the ...
2
votes
0answers
25 views

Typed characters disappear when moving mouse (Firefox/Rikaichan/IBus-Mozc)

Characters sometimes disappears on Firefox: Enable IBus-Mozc to type in Japanese Type g Type a. The character が appears. Don't type Enter. Move the mouse The character disappears I would report a ...
2
votes
1answer
118 views

Japanese input on 16.04 with Fcitx and Mozc

Typing Japanese on Ubuntu used to mean ibus-mozc, but ibus-mozc has been less and less maintained since 2015: Ubuntu 15.10 is supposed to start using Fcitx rather than ibus as their default input ...
0
votes
0answers
49 views

Mozc “Input Mode” menu not shown

Left: How the Mozc menu is supposed to look like (notice the Input Mode menu) Right: How it shows after upgrading from 15.10 to 16.04 (notice the lack of Input Mode) The default input mode being ...
4
votes
2answers
135 views

ibus doesn't work in libreoffice, pluma etc in Ubuntu Mate 16.04

I have iBus with Sanskrit (IAST) and Bengali layouts. Besides that I have English and Russian keyboard layouts. iBus works in other applications (Firefox, Thunderbird), but doesn't work at all in ...
1
vote
0answers
15 views

Keyboard layout randomly changes when I start VS Code or Sublime Text 3

I have a big and annoying problem, my keyboard layout changes to se when I start VS Code or Sublime Text 3. To fix it, I created simple lines in .zshrc but this is not right way to fix this problem! ...
1
vote
1answer
89 views

malayalam in ubuntu 16.04

How can I type Malayalam in Ubuntu 16.04 ? I tried installing swanalekha using sudo apt-get install ibus-m17n m17n-contrib. I don't see an option for swanalekha in text entry.
1
vote
0answers
30 views

Mozc on eclipse etc. not working 16.04 LTS

I am using Ubuntu 16.04 LTS and want to write Japanese in all applications. I've installed mozc and it works in some applications but not in Eclipse or SzeneBuilder. I also tried to install qt4 ibus ...
0
votes
0answers
16 views

Synapse Ibus conflict

I installed ibus on Mate and I have been having problems with Synapse. I added the deamon to startup and I added the -x param to it. I also saw something about: IBUS_NO_SNOOPER_APPS But I have no ...
2
votes
1answer
108 views

Terminal command for changing ibus keyboard layout?

Is it possible to use terminal commands to switch between keyboard layouts in ibus? I can't see any GUI way to do it in XFCE.
2
votes
0answers
89 views

How to change `ibus` keyboard layout in XFCE? [duplicate]

I'm running Lubuntu 16.04, but I've installed xubuntu-desktop and I mostly use that desktop environment. I needed a phonetic Tamil keyboard layout, so for that I had to install something called ...
0
votes
1answer
65 views

Ubuntu 16.04: where to set Xim server name?

I am using fcitx 4.2.9.1. When running fcitx-diagnose, I get the following error regarding the Xim section: Xim: ${XMODIFIERS}: Environment variable XMODIFIERS is set to "@im=fcitx" correctly. Xim ...
0
votes
1answer
205 views

Dead keys (accents) stopped working after upgrading to Ubuntu 16.04

Dead keys for accents (like â, è, ç) stopped working in LibreOffice and Pidgin after I upgraded to Ubuntu 16.04. In a terminal, I did ibus-setup, followed the instructions and everything went back to ...
0
votes
1answer
137 views

ubuntu 16.04 dconf locks don't seem to work

I looked at dconf and locks and I came up with this script to try to enforce screen locking. It doesn't work. I used to have this working under debian but can't seem to get it to work under ubuntu. ...
1
vote
0answers
86 views

Spanish Dead Keys doesn´t work properly on Ubuntu 16.04 when ibus is not selected

I made a clean install of Ubuntu 16.04 LTS on my laptop, an asus UX305FA. Libreoffice spanish dead keys worked fine. Then, i installed winehq and playonlinux, and then installed MS Office 2010. By ...
1
vote
1answer
74 views

where to add “export IBUS_ENABLE_SYNC_MODE=1”

I don't know in which file I should add that line of code in order to fix input issues since my iBus is prior to 1.5.11 see: https://youtrack.jetbrains.com/issue/IDEA-78860
0
votes
0answers
45 views

Where is the location of the keyboard input locale icons?

See the dark blue EN icon. The icon will change depending on the input you use and your keyboard config. I'd just like to know where these icons are located.
1
vote
0answers
34 views

dash window doesnt take input from “indian” text entry (and more..)

I have lenovo z50 and recently installed 16.04LTS. I have installed ibus-m17n package for text inputs. problem 1) "Indian" keyboard layout, part of std XKB package is for inputing hindi text under "...
0
votes
1answer
64 views

Unable to install ibus avro in Ubuntu 14.04 LTS (32 bit)

I used these instructions given here: (http://linux.omicronlab.com/ubuntu_14.04.html) to install ibus Avro in my Ubuntu 14.04 LTS (32 bit) but first command was not working to go for next. Can anyone ...
0
votes
1answer
206 views

Cannot input Vietnamese(Unikey)!

So here's the problem. I just installed Kubuntu 16.04 amd64 on my laptop. It just seems I can't input Vietnamese into any application although I've installed ibus-unikey, started it's daemon, ...
2
votes
3answers
289 views

ibus switching between input methods no longer working on 16.04

I just upgraded to 16.04 and use ibus to manage multiple keyboard input methods. When I switch between them using my favorite hotkey combination, the icon changes (indicating that has registered), but ...
0
votes
1answer
2k views

Ibus anthy - removing given input modes

For the Anthy engine in Ibus, you can press Ctrl + , to switch between entering text with hiragana, full width katakana, half width katakana, normal width latin and wide latin. I want to remove some ...
0
votes
0answers
32 views

Two-letter country code not displaying

I've had kubuntu for about a year, and I decided to download the ubuntu desktop yesterday. However, I have multiple keyboards installed, and the two-letter keyboard layout icon does not show up when I ...
1
vote
1answer
140 views

How to switch between input-source modes through Terminal?

I have looked at the answers to the question How do I change keyboards from the command line?, however I have found that even though they indicate how to switch input-sources through Terminal, they do ...
1
vote
1answer
48 views

managing keyboard layouts outside unity

I would like to know if there is any way of using the standard ubuntu keyboard layouts from outside Unity. I am using a different WM (Fluxbox). The brute force approach would be to use xkb. I can do....
3
votes
1answer
372 views

Upgrade IBus or “export IBUS_ENABLE_SYNC_MODE=1” to fix IntelliJ/Android Studio input issue

When using IntelliJ or Android Studio, the application gives a warning that using an IBus version prior to 1.5.11 may cause input problems. Multiple solutions are offered including: Upgrade to IBus ...
1
vote
1answer
107 views

How I can deactivate the Ibus Input Method on Ubuntu Gnome?

I need to deactivate for use office on Wine. The option don't shows up when I go to Region & Language, this option appears on Ubuntu Unity, but don't on Ubuntu Gnome
0
votes
0answers
57 views

error when compiling ibus 1.5.11 on ubuntu 14.04

when I tried to compile the ibus it throwing this kind of error when using make command: make[1]: Entering directory `/home/whaX/git/thirdparty/ibus/engine' VALAC ibus_engine_simple_vala.stamp ...
0
votes
0answers
83 views

14.04 Text Entry can't see Chinese Ibus Input Method

I want to post my information to 14.04 Chinese Ibus Input - No Options, but I have no reputations, so I am going to post it here. I have installed Ubuntu 14.04 recently and I've run into this problem ...
0
votes
0answers
52 views

Ibus 1.5.11 reverting back to 1.5.5

I'm a student sys admin for our schools CS program and one of our courses is using Android Studio. When setting up Android Studio on the machines I noticed that there is a warning if you are still on ...
0
votes
0answers
30 views

after uninstalling various input ibus, ubuntu wont let me login to desktop

As described, i have been trying to do a clean installation of ibus (it broke over the past couple of versions), so i went into package manager and deleted anything ibus related that i thought was ...
2
votes
0answers
413 views

Upgrade IBus 1.5.11 Ubuntu 14.04 LTS FAIL make ibus-engine-switch

I need to help my problem. I want to upgrade IBus 1.5.5 ubuntu 14.04 to version 1.5.11 for installing android studio. And I was download IBus from sources. I got problem to installing the package. I ...
0
votes
0answers
164 views

Cannot find Vietnamese (Unikey) in text input although ibus-unikey is installed

I am using Ubuntu 14.04 LTS. I installed Vietnamese Input Method Engine for ibus using Unikey Engine on Application Center. But when I open text entry and try to add it, Vietnamese appears but ...
0
votes
0answers
121 views

ibus not working on my ubuntu

I am Ubuntu user from Vietnam, so I'm sorry because my English isn't good. Back to my problem, IBus not working on my computer. I install ibus-unikey: sudo apt-get install ibus-unikey I add some line ...
0
votes
1answer
30 views

How can I prevent BleachBit from clearing iBus Pinyin's memory?

I use BleachBit to regularly clean my system. However, whenever, I run BleachBit, it clears the memory of my iBus Pinyin. For example, my pinyin just learned that I put 你 and 好 together as one word, ...
0
votes
1answer
59 views

The iBus candidate window appears at the bottom of WPS Office

I have a small problem with WPS Office. The iBus input method's candidate window appears at the bottom of the window instead of following the cursor as it's supposed to do. Here is the link to the ...
0
votes
1answer
69 views

How can I install gnome-icon-theme:i386?

I want to install ibus:i386. However, I get an error saying that this package depends on gnome-icon-theme:i386, which is not installable. Indeed, when I run apt-get install gnome-icon-theme:i386, I ...
5
votes
1answer
3k views

Installation of I Bus 1.5.11

While downloading the components of Android Studio in Ubuntu 14.04 it was showing a message IBus prior to 1.5.11 may cause input problem. See IDEA-78860 for details. So how can I get to know ...
2
votes
3answers
392 views

15.10 Japanese input doesn't work

I've tried to add Japanese input using this but it doesn't work for me. After restart I've no ibus running (checked by ps aux) and no Japanese (Anthy) in text input settings. My default locale is ...
0
votes
0answers
23 views

Externel Keyboard issue in Ubuntu14.04 on Asus-X450LA

I'm using an external Logitec wired keyboard on Ubuntu 14.04 LTS in my Asus X-450LA. Suddenly I catch an issue in my external keyboard. When I press the backspace or space button, I got continuous dot ...
4
votes
0answers
131 views

Make IBus-Mozc start in Hiragana rather than Direct input mode

Every time I restart my computer and want to type in Japanese, pressing Super+Space is not enough, I also have to select Hiragana in Mozc's menu: Apparently noone is motivated to fix the underlying ...
0
votes
0answers
40 views

Can't type a c-acute

I have no way to type a letter c-acute in Ubuntu 12.04, other than using the Unicode codepoint. The acute dead key followed by c gives a c-cedilla instead. I understand that this is to help Brazilians ...
4
votes
1answer
300 views

Can't install packages without installing IBus and removing Ubuntu-desktop

I have Ubuntu Desktop 14.04 LTS. So I was trying to solve the issue where IntelliJ complains about IBus not being updated to 1.5.11. So I followed the instructions here and now I can't install any ...
0
votes
0answers
40 views

Install ibus-unikey, but only a `Unikey` submenu item show in Language dropdown, a 'Unicode' submenu not visibled

I've just install ibus-unikey, but only a Unikey submenu item show in Language dropdown, a Unicode submenu not visibled. How can i show it?
0
votes
1answer
124 views

Input methods do not work

I need to use English, Chinese and Spanish input methods on my computer. Both the Chinese and Spanish input methods: show icon but they do not work They currently function exactly the same as ...