Intelligent Input Bus, Ubuntu's default and officially supported input framework.

learn more… | top users | synonyms

0
votes
1answer
15 views

Why my ibus input can't type 'que' or 'qve' in Chinese?

I'm using Ubuntu14.04 combining with wmii. But I can't type 'que' or 'qve' to get Chinese character '缺'. What to do ?
0
votes
2answers
46 views

ibus not working in Lubuntu

I install lubuntu few days ago and I tried to add my locale(sinhala). By using command ibus-setup I got the ibus configuration window and then I add my locale. I can see the keyboard icon on the top ...
1
vote
1answer
72 views

How can I find out what ibus-daemon and ibus-ui-gtk3 are doing?

Occasionally my desktop slows down a lot. The mouse pointer moves slowly or not at all, my fan starts whirring, and the end is generally nigh. If I'm very patient normality usually restores itself, ...
0
votes
1answer
30 views

Using Mac-style (Option+u) umlaut compositon with IBUS

I am using the IBUS input method to alternate between US-English (my actual keyboard layout) and googlepinyin. However, occasionally I need to write German umlauts as well (ß,ä, ü, ö). There is the ...
0
votes
1answer
123 views

Is removing ibus enough?

I am using Kubuntu 14.04. I had to completely remove ibus because not only it bugged chromium, but also I do not need it at all. Unfortunately, I have the feeling it is not completely disabled ...
0
votes
1answer
63 views

Bengali Avro Keyboard not working in Lubuntu 14.04

I have installed Avro successfully in Lubuntu 14.04. The only problem I am facing currently is that whenever I switch to Bengali-Avro Phonetic and try to write something, I can see the suggestions in ...
1
vote
1answer
180 views

Problems with Ibus & Ibus-hangul in Kubuntu 14.04

I am relatively new to Linux, but I have had Ibus working with Hangul (Korean) input in the past with Linux Mint 16 & Ubuntu 14.04 I have just installed Kubuntu 14.04 but can't get Ibus to run ...
2
votes
0answers
244 views

ubuntu 14.04 remove ibus but system setting disappear

I used to remove ibus and install fcitx for typing Chinese.But this time when I remove ibus ,it automaticly remove these things ibus ibus-table ubuntu-desktop unity-control-center ...
0
votes
0answers
42 views

Why is I-bus pinyin (Chinese) always active, even in English & Spanish keyboard layouts?

I am having some issues with I-bus pinyin input for Chinese. It seems like there are two related problems. Basically, pinyin input is either always on or always off and I'm not able to change input ...
0
votes
0answers
204 views

Kubuntu ibus 14.04 GB (UK) English default keyboard missing

I have recently upgraded my machines to Kubuntu 14.04, and it seems that ibus is (partially) broken for selecting the GB (UK) default keyboard. The closest keyboard that I have to choose from is ...
0
votes
0answers
58 views

How to change “Keyboard Input Method System” to “None” in Ubuntu GNOME?

Every time I install the default version of Ubuntu 14.04 (with Unity), I go to "Language Support" and change the option "Keyboard Input Method System" to "None", because I need it that way. Today, I ...
1
vote
0answers
99 views

Downside to disabling IBus?

To edit documents on my Google Drive accessed via Google Chrome 35.0.1916.114 on Lubuntu 14.04, I find I need to use ibus exit Only then can I enter anything. This is a known bug: chromium 34 from ...
0
votes
0answers
79 views

Unity hangs when closing or minizing last open window [closed]

I'm running Ubuntu 14.04 on a lenovo X1 carbon haswell (i7 4600U). The kernel is 3.13.0-24-generic I'm encountering some strange behaviour with unity. The biggest problem is that the system hangs ...
2
votes
1answer
362 views

IBus on Ubuntu 14.04 Japanese not working

I am new to Ubuntu (14.04) and want to type Japanese text. I applied language support "Japanese" and it shows up in the language icon at the page top menue. I installed IBus Input Pad, also Mozc. Both ...
3
votes
0answers
51 views

Which one is better to support multilingual environment on linux virtual terminal? [closed]

I want to make multilingual console/terminal environment on Ubuntu12.04 LTS. In detail, I'm going to input and display CJK(Chinese, Japanese, Korean) on virtual console/terminal. After some of web ...
0
votes
1answer
46 views

Xububtu trusty - cannot switch to other input methods when logged in with subsequently accounts created

I encounter this strange behaviour with xubuntu trusty. I have set up ibus for inputting Chinese and Japanese for the first user account created during installation. Everything works as expected. ...
1
vote
0answers
47 views

Force lock screen password input to NOT use Japanese iBus IME

Since I upgraded my 2 laptops from 13.10 to 14.04, I sometimes have a problem entering password to exit lock screen: When typing in the password field of the lock screen, I see that the usual dark ...
3
votes
1answer
190 views

Cannot get IBus to Work in 14.04

I'm unable to get IBus working in 14.04. The system tray never shows the keyboard icon or the IBus icon, even though "Show icon on system tray" is checked in the IBus preferences dialog. I can hit ...
1
vote
3answers
205 views

Sinhala unicode (Wijesekara keyboard) in iBus on Ubuntu 14.04 not working

I tried to install Wijesekara keyboard layout on my Ubuntu 14.04. I used http://www.siyabas.lk/sinhala_how_to_install.html#lin that method. but I got an error. Package ttf-sinhala-lklug is not ...
1
vote
1answer
185 views

IBus methods do not show up in text entry settings

I installed both Korean and Japanese using the Language Support window, and expected Korean (Hangul) and Japanese (Anthy) to show up in the input sources for Text Entry Settings (having both packages ...
0
votes
0answers
777 views

Unable to type in korean?

I have just installed Ubuntu 14.04 and tried to type in Korean by adding the Korean language by using the language support and input method switcher. However, I am still unable to type in Korean. I ...
0
votes
0answers
141 views

In ubuntu 14/04, ibus doesn't work with unity webapps

I just started using Ubuntu 14.04 64bit and touch Unity web app. I found an issue: I open an Unity webapp like unity-webapps-amazon or unity-webapps-telegram, I can't input any Chinese word by ibus ...
0
votes
3answers
3k views

14.04 Chinese Ibus Input - No Options

getting my new 14.04 rig going ;-) Pretty happy with it, everything seems to be working great. For Chinese input, however, having a problem. I went through the typical steps, open language in ...
0
votes
1answer
127 views

sudo nautilus error

I have installed Ubuntu 13.10. When I run sudo nautius in the terminal this error appears: Gtk-WARNING **: Failed to register client: GDBus.Error:org.freedesktop.DBus.Error.ServiceUnknown: The name ...
1
vote
0answers
303 views

Xubuntu 14.04 Ibus Anthy Problem

So I recently upgraded to the latest release of Xubuntu, 14.04. I got everything working quite well except for one thing, Ibus, and Anthy for Japanese input. I have installed the language in ...
1
vote
2answers
1k views

My IBus pinyin broke with 14.04 release upgrade

I've just upgraded to 14.04 and I've got a problem with IBus pinyin input. While it is very-very nice that now I have a little floating panel on which I can switch between simplified and traditional ...
3
votes
2answers
581 views

iBus-Unikey, I cant transfor between English and Vietnamese on Ubuntu 14.04

I have a trouble with iBus-unikey, I installed it for ubuntu 12.04 and it worked correctly. I can transform between English and Vietnamese. But when I upgrade my OS up ubuntu 14.04 I cant transform ...
3
votes
0answers
34 views

How can I east asian language input work properly on swf played with firefox?

I want to input CJK (Chinese, Janpanese, Korean) languages on swf played with firefox. But I can input only english in it. I am using Ubuntu 12.04 LTS. What happen and How to solve this problem?
2
votes
1answer
101 views

Can't select anything in the Input Method tab

As you can see in the image, I can't select anything. What should I do? I use Kubuntu 13.10, KDE 4.12.3 and want to use ibus-bogo as my Vietnamese input. My command to install ibus is: sudo apt-get ...
4
votes
0answers
128 views

Refused to set ibus keyboard input method as root

On the Ubuntu12.04.3 LTS, I want to input chinese as root user, so I tried to configure ibus input framework. but it didn't work. Two scenrios that I tried are following: 1) By using gnome-terminal ...
0
votes
1answer
234 views

Vietnamese input method

After re-installing Ubuntu 13.10, the Vietnamese input settings in iBus changed. Before this it used the telex input method (same as Android and iOS defaults). Now it has a very strange keyboard with ...
0
votes
1answer
124 views

ibus -> preferences doesn't show

im trying to set my kubuntu to accept Japanese input, I followed this guide https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=BkwgyevmSGk#t=95 I clicked ibus, But it does nothing, I cant see anything ibus on my system ...
5
votes
1answer
432 views

Is IBus Necessary on Ubuntu 13.10

So it appears that IBus is started by default on Saucy, but unfortunately this is leading to problems with my IntelliJ installation as per this bug: http://youtrack.jetbrains.com/issue/IDEA-78860 So ...
0
votes
1answer
111 views

Can't use QWERTY layout after make IBus work with Dvorak layout after reboot

To keep my Input Method (Bogo or Unikey) of IBus working with Dvorak keyboard layout after reboot, I use sudo dpkg-reconfigure keyboard-configuration to set keyboard as Dvorak, and go to tab Advance ...
0
votes
2answers
716 views

IBus Keyboard Layout changing but can not type in Tamil

I'm using Lubuntu 13. 10 in my desktop and I'm trying to type "Tamil" characters in Libber Office Writer I have installed m17n packages and installed the keyboard layout "Tamil - phonetic (m17n)" ...
0
votes
0answers
22 views

Using iBus on “standard” account

I want to set up a "standard" (non-admin) account on my machine. Everything works fine when the account is an admin account, but iBus fails to load when I downgrade the account to a standard account. ...
1
vote
0answers
40 views

Why the “custom setting button” of “ibus input method :: Bopomofo” is grey?

I‘ve just installed the ibus input method, and I chose Bopomofo as my default. But why the "custom setting button" of "ibus input method::Bopomofo" is grey? (I've seen some snapshots from Internet, ...
1
vote
1answer
213 views

Change keyboard layout for a specific input in Ubuntu 13.10

In Text Entry settings, I have two input sources: French and Vietnamese. The problem is, the French input uses an azerty layout (like the physical keyboard of my laptop) while the Vietnamese input ...
0
votes
0answers
139 views

ibus keeps getting restarted with panel indicator disabled in 13.10

When I upgraded to 13.10 I discovered that iBus (which I use to enter IPA characters) is completely broken so I manually downgraded it from 1.5 to 1.4.2 and locked it (I had to put a raring repository ...
0
votes
0answers
69 views

Java Swing text boxes won't accept pinyin in ubuntu 13-04

In Ubuntu 12.04 and earlier I could use Pinyin input into Java Swing text boxes using ibus. In 13.04 I can't choose Pinyin input, only English when the Swing box has the focus. Other apps are okay ...
0
votes
0answers
143 views

Switch language problem in Ubuntu 13.10

Sometimes when I try to switch my language in Ubuntu 13.10, the language switching crashes for a while. I press the switch combination keys a few times, but nothing happens and after a moment, the ...
2
votes
1answer
1k views

iBus doesn't seem to restart

After running the prompt "iBus exit", it successfully exited in the terminal. It was interfering with a program where it did not allow typing in that program. Or rather maybe the program was ...
0
votes
1answer
244 views

How to change IBUS input methods with Shift+Caps lock?

I like how the different keyboard layouts are handled in Ubuntu - I can customize the switching keyboard shortcut to +Caps Lock, I can rig the Caps Lock keyboard LED to show the alternate keyboard ...
0
votes
1answer
320 views

iBus Japanese input Anthy does not work in Chrome after upgrade to Ubuntu 13.10 - what's wrong ?

My Chrome version is 31.0.1650.63. After the upgrade to 13.10 I struggled to get the Anthy (iBus) input back and working. I thought I had at last but now I discovered that it works pretty much ...
1
vote
1answer
235 views

Opening Sublime Text 2 from Terminal Problems

When I run the command sudo sublime from my terminal, it opens the program but will not allow me to run any other commands in my terminal until I close sublime text. This doesn't work because I'm ...
0
votes
1answer
277 views

13.10's Text Entry Settings are missing some input methods in GNOME Flashback

I added the input method "Chinese (Pinyin)" in "Text Entry Settings" while using Unity. However, when I now login with "GNOME Flashback" or "GNOME with Xmonad", "Chinese (Pinyin)" does no longer show ...
1
vote
2answers
421 views

Where can I find ibus “Keyboard Input Methods”?

Earlier I used to activate Bangla (Unijoy) layout from ibus preference. Accessed ibus Keyboard Input Methods, ibus preference would only show up a handful of chinese scripts. I had to install ...
2
votes
2answers
8k views

Gtk-WARNING : Calling Inhibit failed

I was trying to use gedit, when I came across the following problem: myPC@TM77:~$ sudo gedit /etc/pm/config.d/config (gedit:12512): IBUS-WARNING **: The owner of /home/myPC/.config/ibus/bus is not ...
0
votes
0answers
86 views

Ibus doesn't work in most applications— Problem caused by Ubuntu's customizations to package?

I just installed iBus (and restarted, yes). I've tested it so far in Firefox, Sublime Text 2, and Kate. It only works in Kate. The behavior I've encountered sounds very much like this: ...
5
votes
2answers
808 views

ibus-avro for Bengali not working in Ubuntu 13.10

I've upgraded from Ubuntu 13.04 to Ubuntu 13.10, then ibus-avro for Bengali is not working. I've tried to reinstall ibus but no success. ibus-avro Icon is showing but not sure whats the problem. It ...