Intelligent Input Bus, Ubuntu's default and officially supported input framework.

learn more… | top users | synonyms

0
votes
1answer
17 views

How do I switch input modes in mozc without going to the IBus menu?

I have installed mozc on Ubuntu 14.10. It is working fine - I am able to write in Japanese by going to the icon in the upper-right-hand corner of my screen (what do you call this?) and selecting ...
0
votes
0answers
27 views

Bengali Avro Keyboard not working in ubuntu 12.04

I have installed Avro successfully in my machine Ubuntu 12.04. The only problem I am facing currently is that whenever I switch to Bengali-Avro Phonetic and try to write something, I can see erroneous ...
0
votes
0answers
10 views

How to remap Ctrl and Alt key in ibus? (xmodmap doesn't work because it is overrided by ibus)

I want to switch both of the Ctrl's and Alt's. Is there any way to do it? I used to remap them by xmodmap; however, once I start ibus, it stopped working.
0
votes
0answers
29 views

how to type zero width non joiner

how to type zero width non-joiner in Itrans phonetic? For e.g. I am not able to type the following. I have copied and pasted it from some other site. प्रा प्‌रा I am able to type the first one but ...
1
vote
2answers
23 views

ibus override my xmodmap

I use xmodmap to swith Ctrl and Alt keys: ~ $> cat .Xmodmap ! ! based on: http://www.emacswiki.org/emacs/SwapControlAltAndCapsLock#toc8 ! ...
0
votes
1answer
22 views

How to make anthy type unicode characters?

Windows japanese IME supports http://www.tofugu.com/2010/07/05/typing-japanese-special-characters/ typing special keywords to get some unicode chars. I miss this feature, and I want something simular. ...
0
votes
0answers
8 views

full stop sign in phonetic m17n

I can type in marathi using phonetic M17n option. But the only problem I am facing is that when I type full stop . it changes to pipe | i.e. hindi end of sentence. How do I type full stop using ...
0
votes
2answers
38 views

IM-Config head / tail error

Trying to change my Input Method with im-config outputs this after I select and save what I want to use. head: error reading ‘adt-bundle-linux-x86_64-20140702’: Is a directory tail: error reading ...
0
votes
1answer
78 views

ubuntu 14.10: ibus only working in the search applicatoin

Just installed Ubunut 14.10 (clean install with old $HOME directory). Things are working fine except for one thing: the Chinese input in ibus. It actually works fine in all the search applications ...
0
votes
0answers
132 views

Cannot switch keyboard layout under i3 wm

I've recently decided to give ubuntu a try again. So far everything works fine except one strange detail. I have ibus autostarted and sitting into my tray of i3 wm, but I didn't start it. my addions ...
0
votes
0answers
14 views

iBus on busy system

When the system is quite busy I see that iBus switches layout with noticeable delay. I switch the layout, begin typing (in GEdit, for instance) and I have the beginning of the word in previous locale ...
0
votes
0answers
39 views

How to replace ibus with whatever used to work in 12.04?

Upgraded from 12.04 to 14.10, as usual, bunch of problems. One of the problems is ibus which is not working properly, example is here (no answers) "Allow different input sources per window" ...
0
votes
0answers
31 views

Writing Chinese by pinyin with Ibus only works on Konsole and nowhere else

I'm on KDE, and I've installed ibus to be able to write Chinese by a pinyin method. After installing Ibus, I have a nice shortcut on my lower toolbar, and I can change the input method into ...
1
vote
1answer
54 views

what should I do…? I cannot install avro on 14.4 [duplicate]

Ign http://bd.archive.ubuntu.com trusty/restricted Translation-en_US Ign http://bd.archive.ubuntu.com trusty/universe Translation-en_US Fetched 2,919 B in 22s (129 B/s) E: Could not get lock ...
1
vote
0answers
162 views

Anthy not working after upgrade to 14.10

After upgrading to 14.10 Anthy (Japanese IME) is not working anymore. It just shows the Latin characters I type without converting anything. I already tried removing and reinstalling Japanese language ...
0
votes
0answers
39 views

Gnome 3 keyboard layout rotation

I have Gnome3 and two keyboard layouts (English and Russian) installed. When I try to switch between these layouts, I am able to switch with Alt-Shift to the Russian layout, but not back to the ...
0
votes
1answer
85 views

Anthy and Mozc works on launcher but anywhere else (ubuntu 14.04)

I am trying to setup Mozc or Anthy, as long with English alternative. So far I have tried severals methods: Complete purge/reinstall of the languages support that I need. Complete purge/reinstall ...
0
votes
1answer
148 views

How to set iBus default input method in 14.04?

Recently I upgraded from 12.04 to 14.04 LTS but found iBus going insane. In 12.04 there is no English input method in the list because when an application is launched, iBus would be in a state of ...
0
votes
3answers
97 views

I can't find my installed Ibus “Keyboard Input Methods” in Dash

I have installed ibus Keyboard Input Methods, but I can't find it anywhere in the Dash, so I can't open and use it. What would be the problem?
0
votes
0answers
52 views

Emacs cannot input Chinese cacharacters

Platform: Ubuntu 14.04, Emacs 24.3.1, Ibus 1.5.5, Fcitx 4.2.8.3-3 I tried to edit Chinese files with Emacs. Though Emacs embeds its own Chinese input method, but it is not smart enough. At first, I ...
0
votes
1answer
25 views

How do I set up ibus to use CJK input for the guest session

I have searched, and there appear to be several questions from before ibus became the default input method, but they are no longer applicable. I want to set up the guest session to use zhuyin and ...
2
votes
1answer
125 views

Ubuntu 14.04: language switch between first/last source

In older versions of Ubuntu I used to switch between languages using last/first sources (e.g. Caps Lock always turn on English and Shift + Caps Lock switches to Russian, no matter what current ...
0
votes
0answers
153 views

How to access ibus advanced settings on Ubuntu 14.04?

On Ubuntu 12.04 there used to be a separate settings menu where one could tell ibus to use the system keyboard layout for all input methods and specify different shortcuts for toggling ibus on/off and ...
0
votes
0answers
83 views

Leafpad saying I'm not root

OK so I'm trying to decrease my swappiness and trying to access the script via leafpad but when I run the command gksudo /etc/sysctl.conf I get this warning (leafpad:3738): IBUS-WARNING **: ...
0
votes
1answer
243 views

Ibus input method preferences window not showing in Ubuntu 14.04

After installing IBUS and pinyin input method, I want to set the preferences for this particular input method. It should be something like "Using Traditional Characters in the IBus Pinyin IME" in this ...
1
vote
0answers
48 views

unable to remove text entry from systray

I am using Ubuntu 14 and I have created a custom ibus m17n(.mim file) input source and everything was working fine. But now I am unable to delete it ( it doesn't show up in Text Entry settings), ...
0
votes
0answers
68 views

Annoying IBUS hover menu appears after upgrading to 14.04

Like so: http://i.imgur.com/b37MB55.png This menu shows up hovering somewhere conspicuous and annoying every time I switch windows or tabs. It goes away eventually, but it always comes back. I can't ...
0
votes
0answers
177 views

modifier only ibus keyboard layout switching in kde

I recently upgraded to kubuntu 14.04. I used to have Shift+Alt as a shortcut to change keyboard layouts back in 12.04 but its not working now. I see <Shift><Meta> as next input shortcut in ...
1
vote
0answers
103 views

Ibus m17n languages not seen in 14.04 gnome-classic

Input methods of ibus-m17n can't be selected from Text Entry Settings in gnome-classic desktop environment. But it can be selected when logged in to Unity. Is there a problem between gnome-classic and ...
1
vote
1answer
142 views

a strange problem using ibus input method for chinese

i am trying to use ibus-pinyin to input chinese, But I have a very strange problem, the ibus input method always give me crazy Chinese characters, for example, if I type "zhongwen", then, it didn't ...
0
votes
0answers
26 views

iBus not responding

I am using iBus for typing in hindi language. After changing input method to Hindi, it is unable to change back to English or Disable the ibus input method. This seems to be a bug. I am using ubuntu ...
1
vote
1answer
140 views

Why my ibus input can't type 'que' or 'qve' in Chinese?

I'm using Ubuntu14.04 combining with wmii. But I can't type 'que' or 'qve' to get Chinese character '缺'. What to do ?
0
votes
2answers
644 views

ibus not working in Lubuntu

I install lubuntu few days ago and I tried to add my locale(sinhala). By using command ibus-setup I got the ibus configuration window and then I add my locale. I can see the keyboard icon on the top ...
2
votes
1answer
1k views

How can I find out what ibus-daemon and ibus-ui-gtk3 are doing?

Occasionally my desktop slows down a lot. The mouse pointer moves slowly or not at all, my fan starts whirring, and the end is generally nigh. If I'm very patient normality usually restores itself, ...
0
votes
1answer
127 views

Using Mac-style (Option+u) umlaut compositon with IBUS

I am using the IBUS input method to alternate between US-English (my actual keyboard layout) and googlepinyin. However, occasionally I need to write German umlauts as well (ß,ä, ü, ö). There is the ...
4
votes
1answer
2k views

Is removing ibus enough?

I am using Kubuntu 14.04. I had to completely remove ibus because not only it bugged chromium, but also I do not need it at all. Unfortunately, I have the feeling it is not completely disabled ...
0
votes
1answer
355 views

Bengali Avro Keyboard not working in Lubuntu 14.04

I have installed Avro successfully in Lubuntu 14.04. The only problem I am facing currently is that whenever I switch to Bengali-Avro Phonetic and try to write something, I can see the suggestions in ...
1
vote
1answer
699 views

Problems with Ibus & Ibus-hangul in Kubuntu 14.04

I am relatively new to Linux, but I have had Ibus working with Hangul (Korean) input in the past with Linux Mint 16 & Ubuntu 14.04 I have just installed Kubuntu 14.04 but can't get Ibus to run ...
2
votes
1answer
975 views

ubuntu 14.04 remove ibus but system setting disappear

I used to remove ibus and install fcitx for typing Chinese.But this time when I remove ibus ,it automaticly remove these things ibus ibus-table ubuntu-desktop unity-control-center ...
0
votes
0answers
58 views

Why is I-bus pinyin (Chinese) always active, even in English & Spanish keyboard layouts?

I am having some issues with I-bus pinyin input for Chinese. It seems like there are two related problems. Basically, pinyin input is either always on or always off and I'm not able to change input ...
1
vote
0answers
1k views

Kubuntu ibus 14.04 GB (UK) English default keyboard missing

I have recently upgraded my machines to Kubuntu 14.04, and it seems that ibus is (partially) broken for selecting the GB (UK) default keyboard. The closest keyboard that I have to choose from is ...
0
votes
1answer
223 views

How to change “Keyboard Input Method System” to “None” in Ubuntu GNOME?

Every time I install the default version of Ubuntu 14.04 (with Unity), I go to "Language Support" and change the option "Keyboard Input Method System" to "None", because I need it that way. Today, I ...
1
vote
0answers
201 views

Downside to disabling IBus?

To edit documents on my Google Drive accessed via Google Chrome 35.0.1916.114 on Lubuntu 14.04, I find I need to use ibus exit Only then can I enter anything. This is a known bug: chromium 34 from ...
3
votes
3answers
2k views

IBus on Ubuntu 14.04 Japanese not working

I am new to Ubuntu (14.04) and want to type Japanese text. I applied language support "Japanese" and it shows up in the language icon at the page top menue. I installed IBus Input Pad, also Mozc. Both ...
2
votes
0answers
74 views

Which one is better to support multilingual environment on linux virtual terminal? [closed]

I want to make multilingual console/terminal environment on Ubuntu12.04 LTS. In detail, I'm going to input and display CJK(Chinese, Japanese, Korean) on virtual console/terminal. After some of web ...
0
votes
1answer
70 views

Xububtu trusty - cannot switch to other input methods when logged in with subsequently accounts created

I encounter this strange behaviour with xubuntu trusty. I have set up ibus for inputting Chinese and Japanese for the first user account created during installation. Everything works as expected. ...
1
vote
0answers
93 views

Force lock screen password input to NOT use Japanese iBus IME

Since I upgraded my 2 laptops from 13.10 to 14.04, I sometimes have a problem entering password to exit lock screen: When typing in the password field of the lock screen, I see that the usual dark ...
3
votes
2answers
383 views

Cannot get IBus to Work in 14.04

I'm unable to get IBus working in 14.04. The system tray never shows the keyboard icon or the IBus icon, even though "Show icon on system tray" is checked in the IBus preferences dialog. I can hit ...
1
vote
3answers
703 views

Sinhala unicode (Wijesekara keyboard) in iBus on Ubuntu 14.04 not working

I tried to install Wijesekara keyboard layout on my Ubuntu 14.04. I used http://www.siyabas.lk/sinhala_how_to_install.html#lin that method. but I got an error. Package ttf-sinhala-lklug is not ...
2
votes
3answers
822 views

IBus methods do not show up in text entry settings

I installed both Korean and Japanese using the Language Support window, and expected Korean (Hangul) and Japanese (Anthy) to show up in the input sources for Text Entry Settings (having both packages ...