Intelligent Input Bus, Ubuntu's default and officially supported input framework.

learn more… | top users | synonyms

0
votes
0answers
28 views

Upgrade IBus 1.5.11 Ubuntu 14.04 LTS FAIL make ibus-engine-switch

I need to help my problem. I want to upgrade IBus 1.5.5 ubuntu 14.04 to version 1.5.11 for installing android studio. And I was download IBus from sources. I got problem to installing the package. I ...
0
votes
0answers
11 views

Cannot find Vietnamese (Unikey) in text input although ibus-unikey is installed

I am using Ubuntu 14.04 LTS. I installed Vietnamese Input Method Engine for ibus using Unikey Engine on Application Center. But when I open text entry and try to add it, Vietnamese appears but ...
0
votes
0answers
14 views

ibus not working on my ubuntu

I am Ubuntu user from Vietnam, so I'm sorry because my English isn't good. Back to my problem, IBus not working on my computer. I install ibus-unikey: sudo apt-get install ibus-unikey I add some line ...
0
votes
1answer
17 views

How can I prevent BleachBit from clearing iBus Pinyin's memory?

I use BleachBit to regularly clean my system. However, whenever, I run BleachBit, it clears the memory of my iBus Pinyin. For example, my pinyin just learned that I put 你 and 好 together as one word, ...
0
votes
1answer
9 views

The iBus candidate window appears at the bottom of WPS Office

I have a small problem with WPS Office. The iBus input method's candidate window appears at the bottom of the window instead of following the cursor as it's supposed to do. Here is the link to the ...
0
votes
1answer
19 views

How can I install gnome-icon-theme:i386?

I want to install ibus:i386. However, I get an error saying that this package depends on gnome-icon-theme:i386, which is not installable. Indeed, when I run apt-get install gnome-icon-theme:i386, I ...
1
vote
1answer
237 views

Installation of I Bus 1.5.11

While downloading the components of Android Studio in Ubuntu 14.04 it was showing a message IBus prior to 1.5.11 may cause input problem. See IDEA-78860 for details. So how can I get to know ...
1
vote
2answers
70 views

15.10 Japanese input doesn't work

I've tried to add Japanese input using this but it doesn't work for me. After restart I've no ibus running (checked by ps aux) and no Japanese (Anthy) in text input settings. My default locale is ...
0
votes
0answers
18 views

Externel Keyboard issue in Ubuntu14.04 on Asus-X450LA

I'm using an external Logitec wired keyboard on Ubuntu 14.04 LTS in my Asus X-450LA. Suddenly I catch an issue in my external keyboard. When I press the backspace or space button, I got continuous dot ...
1
vote
0answers
28 views

Make IBus-Mozc start in Hiragana rather than Direct input mode

Every time I restart my computer and want to type in Japanese, pressing Super+Space is not enough, I also have to select Hiragana in Mozc's menu: Apparently noone is motivated to fix the underlying ...
0
votes
0answers
26 views

Can't type a c-acute

I have no way to type a letter c-acute in Ubuntu 12.04, other than using the Unicode codepoint. The acute dead key followed by c gives a c-cedilla instead. I understand that this is to help Brazilians ...
4
votes
1answer
121 views

Can't install packages without installing IBus and removing Ubuntu-desktop

I have Ubuntu Desktop 14.04 LTS. So I was trying to solve the issue where IntelliJ complains about IBus not being updated to 1.5.11. So I followed the instructions here and now I can't install any ...
0
votes
0answers
24 views

Install ibus-unikey, but only a `Unikey` submenu item show in Language dropdown, a 'Unicode' submenu not visibled

I've just install ibus-unikey, but only a Unikey submenu item show in Language dropdown, a Unicode submenu not visibled. How can i show it?
0
votes
0answers
47 views

Input methods do not work

I need to use English, Chinese and Spanish input methods on my computer. Both the Chinese and Spanish input methods: show icon but they do not work They currently function exactly the same as ...
0
votes
1answer
243 views

How to update iBus?

I'm using PyCharm and sometimes the keyboard stops working because of iBus. The latest versions of PyCharm have a warning message recommending use of iBus 1.5.11 or newer. 1) How can I check the ...
1
vote
1answer
82 views

Keyboard settings wont stay on i3

I've recently installed i3 on my Ubuntu Gnome (15.04) computer (using these instructions). i3 is working fine and I can select it in GDM when i log in. But the problem is that when I log into i3 my ...
1
vote
1answer
58 views

Android Studio and iBus and Korean

I was using Android Studio when a warning popped up, saying that iBus, which was not updated to 1.1.15 or something could cause type issues. Now, before you yell "WHY DIDN'T YOU GOOGLE IT FIRST, ...
0
votes
0answers
39 views

Lubuntu, setting up Japanese keyboard

I'm trying to set up my Japanese keyboard. That is, it's a keyboard that looks like this: Japanese keyboard I am running Lubuntu 15.10, and want it to function like a Japanese keyboard normally ...
0
votes
0answers
35 views

How to enable Tamil phonetic mode in 14.10?

As per the earlier findings, I tried with the following commands in terminal mode. But, the Tamil phonetic mode does not get in to the input method of i-bus preferences. sudo apt-get install ...
1
vote
1answer
79 views

keyboard input meathods (ibus?) crashed, and icons randomly rearranging

Well, I got another issue, and it's this: One day, a mysterious window randomly popped up after a while after login, and after doing some basic stuff and using Kazam, I rebooted, and my icons began ...
4
votes
1answer
153 views

System Tray and Ibus

I'm using Ubuntu 15.10 64bit. Recently I have installed an input-method in the internet which is (Robo-iBus). I depicted figure below, icon bogo above English (US). Later, I removed it from my ...
0
votes
1answer
35 views

Two languages mixed on interface Ubuntu 12.04

I'm having a problem with the language display on my Ubuntu interface, the version I'm using is Ubuntu 12.04 (I can't upgrade it due to low capacities of my pc) I had English as a default language ...
0
votes
0answers
68 views

cannot log in after software upgrade - ibus issue

(I think that this issue is different from others with a similar title. In my case the problem was caused by a piece of software called ibus.) I just applied a software update to my Ubuntu 14.04 ...
2
votes
0answers
52 views

Can't open Software-center , google chrome stable newest after installed ibus [closed]

mr2uang@mr2uang-MS-7798:~$ sudo software-center ** (software-center:15215): WARNING **: Couldn't connect to accessibility bus: Failed to connect to socket /tmp/dbus-f1JihwokKA: Connection ...
0
votes
0answers
127 views

ubuntu 14.04 without ibus

I installed ubuntu 14.04 (Unity) and now I want to set up keyboard as much as I used to. So, I remove ibus, because its settings make me upset, and now I am trying to configure keyboard manually. In ...
11
votes
1answer
7k views

How to properly update / install / compile ibus on 14.04, dconf problems?

I updated recently to phpstorm 9.5 and it says I should update ibus to 1.5.11 or newer (which at this point the current one). Ok. I downloaded 1.5.11 from source and try to install it. I got some ...
1
vote
0answers
169 views

non-GTK style broken in QT5 applications after ibus, gir, dconf install

I installed IBUS and its dependencies. The following is an extract of /var/log/apt/history.log. Start-Date: 2015-10-31 14:43:54 Install: gir1.2-atk-1.0:amd64 (2.16.0-2build1, automatic), ...
0
votes
0answers
70 views

Cannot get Japanese IME to work

I added Japanese as input language and it says that I have iBus as keyboard input method system. When I switch to Japanese, I get just plain roman letters when I type. I tried to install the anthy ...
0
votes
0answers
17 views

IBus Mandarin pinyin input adds extra letters

I'm using IBus Mandarin input on 2 different computers. On one it works perfectly fine but on the other I get 2 different options for what I type. One is what I'm actually typing and the other is with ...
0
votes
1answer
241 views

I'm not able to change keyboard input

I'm currently running lubuntu 14.4. which I re-installed recently after using 15.10 (the computer kept shutting down due to overheating and the system stopped working properly). Now, I'm having ...
1
vote
1answer
45 views

Add Persian to Xubuntu 14.04

How can I add Persian to Xubuntu? It is an interesteing point, Xubuntu supports Persian language, and the titles and menu change to Persian. But, I did not find any where yet, to change the INPUT ...
1
vote
2answers
40 views

Ubuntu14.04 LTS Duplicated Applications in /usr/share/applications

I did sudo apt-get purge ibus, after which some system setting options disappeared. I solved that by install the ubuntu-desktop package. However, after I reinstalled the iBus, some ...
0
votes
1answer
204 views

How can I find ibus-googlepinyin?

I have installed googlepinyin input in ubuntu 14.04 LTS. But I can't find the googlepinyin input in the IBus Preference setting as following: I have selected an input method in the settings and I ...
5
votes
2answers
299 views

Troubleshooting layout switching in Ubuntu Studio 15.04

After some experiments to enable Alt+Shift for layout switching on freshly installed Ubuntu Studio 15.04, the layout switch stopped to work at all. The language indicator changes if I switch by ...
0
votes
0answers
75 views

Spikes in CPU usage while using Gedit in Lubuntu from ibus-daemon and ibus-x11

I am running Lubuntu 14.04 all up to date and I have started noticing every now and then my CPU is spiking I managed to catch it in a top as shown below: top - 18:12:17 up 3:40, 5 users, load ...
1
vote
0answers
106 views

Using IBUS for multiple language input

A month ago or so I migrated from Mint 17.2 to Ubuntu 15.04 and am not regretting it at all, apart from one thing that's pretty annoying and I truly hope It's changeable. I type in more than 1 ...
0
votes
1answer
51 views

Can't get into desktop after messing with input method settings

I wanted to use fcitx as the input method framework in Xubuntu desktop and made the changes using im-config. After the change I restarted X Server and can't get into desktop. I tried rebooting, ...
1
vote
2answers
1k views

Android Studio IBus daemon

how can I resolve that problem in Ubuntu 14.04 with Android Studio Your system is using the IBus daemon which is known to cause intermittent keyboard issues with the IDE. See known issues for ...
0
votes
1answer
47 views

New m17n input method does not show up

When I save https://github.com/sanskrit-coders/m17n-db/blob/master/MIM/kn-optitransv2.mim as /usr/share/m17n/kn-optitransv2.mim , give global read permissions and restart the computer, I am not shown ...
0
votes
0answers
30 views

IBUS Pinyin won't let me type words with 'h'

When I use IBUS Pinyin and try to type 'chi', it keeps showing 'cang ch' (‘仓储'). Why does it do this?? I cannot type any meaningful chinese words when the 'h' keeps turning into 'ang'...
0
votes
0answers
48 views

Duplicate ibus input methods - Lubuntu 14.04

On reboots/log out & log ins, ibus seems to have multiple US keyboard input methods. When I click on the ibus icon, it displays multiple entries of the US keyboard input method.
0
votes
2answers
127 views

install ibus-typing-booster on Ubuntu

I tried ibus-typing-booster software on fedora. Is this available for Ubuntu? This is really useful software that I will like to use. Update: I tried to install it using the following steps. But ...
1
vote
1answer
238 views

Ubuntu 14.04 Ibus QWERTZ QWERTY problem

I use Anthy to input Japanese and Ibus Pinyin to input Chinese on Ubuntu 14.04. However Ibus won't respect that I'm using a German keyboard and forces an US layout when I'm using Anthy and Pinyin, so ...
1
vote
1answer
335 views

input source menu icon missing and ibus language switching not working 15.04

I have installed ibus-m17n packages and added ibus-daemon in start up applications. Then I enabled Show current input source in the menu bar in System settings > Text Entry. I have noticed ...
0
votes
0answers
25 views

iBus won't add new input method 12.04

why in iBus preferences, input methods, I can't add a new input method? The add button is disabled. I'm on Ubuntu 12.04.
0
votes
1answer
105 views

Ibus anthy/mozc works in every program except for Chrome

I've installed both anthy and mozc in order to type Japanese characters on my system, and it works for the most part: Both work in Skype, LibreOffice, the Terminal, and everything else I have tried ...
1
vote
0answers
92 views

How to install ibus typing booster?

How to install ibus typing booster? The homepage has no docs for ubuntu installation: http://www.typingbooster.org/howtoinstall/ The package request on debian was not done: ...
1
vote
0answers
106 views

Xfce IBus layout switching not working

Somehow, only default Xfce keyboard layout switching is working for me. When I remove all hotkeys from Xfce settings manager and try to switch to IBus I can change layouts from IBus widget, but ...
0
votes
1answer
217 views

When Chinese ibus input is on, selecting text on Firefox textareas makes the text disappear

The selected text does not have be Chinese characters, any character just disappears. The problem happens both on: mouse drag ctrl + A selection methods. I installed the Chinese input through ...
1
vote
3answers
455 views

Dead keys on Firefox Kubuntu 15.04

I use the GR-el version of the latest Firefox on Kubuntu 15.04. After the latest (2015-May-1) update, I can't have dead keys produce accents for (Greek GR-el / UTF-8). I can bypass this problem by ...