Take the 2-minute tour ×
Ask Ubuntu is a question and answer site for Ubuntu users and developers. It's 100% free, no registration required.

As I recall there was something like netsend on windows that allowed simple messages to be sent over the local network. I especially like this because one doesn't need to install extra client soft (hello skype).

Is there something dead simple like this on Linux?

Just to clarify I'm looking for a bash command or simple CLI script/tool, not a GUI app.

share|improve this question

7 Answers 7

up vote 31 down vote accepted

You actually can do this with netcat, I believe it is already installed in most cases on linux, and it's dead simple.

On PC 1, type: nc -l 55555

On PC 2, type: nc $IP 55555, where $IP equals the local IP address of PC 1 [e.x. 192.168.2.50]

Once you do this, in the same box, from PC 2, type something and press enter. Then go over and look at PC 1, and your message will be there! It works both ways.

You can also choose a different port than 55555, or if you opened your firewall, you can do this through the internet via your external IP.

share|improve this answer
5  
+1 for another creative use of netcat. You can use that tool for anything. –  Nathan Osman Oct 10 '11 at 23:09
    
Amazing!!!!!!!! –  Aldi Unanto Nov 26 '13 at 7:49

You can use iptux. It is gui based and very convenient program. You can even send files (and entire folder) to your colleague.

From a terminal,

sudo apt-get install iptux

will do the job.

Here is a screenshot of this tool.

iptux image (turn on image in your browser to see this)

share|improve this answer
1  
Best answer in this thread by far. –  notbad.jpeg Feb 23 at 4:01
    
simple, graphical, easy and perfect, thx! –  Aquarius Power Jun 24 at 0:37

No need for netcat hacks.

The talk (or ytalk - same protocol but newer, multi-user) is a visual communication program which copies lines from your terminal to that of another user. They are probably the closest UNIX equivalent to netsend. An advantage is that communications can be secured by running over ssh.

Packages are in the software repositories. Usage is simply:

talk user@host

More information here:

Edit: found a screenshot on wikipedia: Unix talk screenshot

Edit again (response to psusi's comment): I'm not sure about Gnome, but KDE will show a popup for a talk request:

KDE talk popup

share|improve this answer
    
I was thinking of answering this question like that, but decided against it because (y)talk operates tty to tty, not over the network, and people use gui desktops these days instead of logging in to a tty. A proper answer to this question would involve a network protocol that would pop up a gui chat client on the desktop, but unfortunately a modern network+gui replacement for ytalk was never developed. Windows NT used to have a proper chat program that did this ( not just one way one message net send ), but Microsoft dropped the program I think in win2k or xp, which is a shame. –  psusi Sep 22 '11 at 1:54
    
@psusi: There is a desktop notification for talk requests; see my second edit. Also, talk certainly does work over the network and in a graphical desktop. –  scottl Sep 22 '11 at 3:52

If you have a few windows machines on your network, you can still "net send" them via smbclient .. its dead simple & u works across windows & linux .. (and you can broadcast as well)

share|improve this answer

Empathy supports this, but you need to activate it. It is called people nearby and is a special kind of account which does not require a server. Other than that, it's the same protocol as Facebook and Google uses. Everyone who has activated that will be visible to everyone else on the same network that has also activated it.

share|improve this answer
    
couldnt find the option, could be the version? –  Aquarius Power Jun 24 at 0:33
    
It should be installed by default in any supported version of Ubuntu, but I think the package is called telepathy-salut. It should appear as account type "People Nearby" when you create a new account in Empathy. (Of course, "People Nearby" is also translated, so it might be different if you're not using English) –  Jo-Erlend Schinstad Jun 27 at 16:11
    
ppl nearby is actually named "salut" and my install is english o_O (at least on empathy 3.8.6), anyway users found each other! but... they cant send messages? despite green icon, it says user is offline... did you add some firewall rule to allow this? –  Aquarius Power Jun 27 at 19:41
    
ugh just saw this: "traps: empathy-chat[...] general protection ip:... sp:... error:0 in libc-2.19.so" but only shown on dmesg of one machine! –  Aquarius Power Jun 27 at 19:48

One option: if one server has a ssh client installed you could login using ssh and use write. http://manpages.ubuntu.com/manpages/maverick/man1/write.1posix.html

share|improve this answer

You can do this with finch Install finch, the command-line equivalent to pidgin, by setting up local accounts (Bonjour/Avahi). I have not used finch myself, so I cannot guide you in the setup, but it should be fairly easy.

share|improve this answer

Your Answer

 
discard

By posting your answer, you agree to the privacy policy and terms of service.

Not the answer you're looking for? Browse other questions tagged or ask your own question.