Take the 2-minute tour ×
Ask Ubuntu is a question and answer site for Ubuntu users and developers. It's 100% free, no registration required.

We are releasing GNU toolchains of using GNU source code for different targets (RX, RL78). Is it mandatory to provide sources along with the toolchain binaries that we released on our company website?

Or can be provided on request basis?

share|improve this question

closed as off-topic by guntbert, Braiam, chaskes, Eric Carvalho, Warren Hill Nov 22 '13 at 13:38

This question appears to be off-topic. The users who voted to close gave this specific reason:

  • "This is not about Ubuntu. Questions about other Linux distributions can be asked on Unix & Linux, those about Windows on Super User, those about Apple products on Ask Different and generic programming questions on Stack Overflow." – guntbert, Braiam, chaskes, Eric Carvalho, Warren Hill
If this question can be reworded to fit the rules in the help center, please edit the question.

1 Answer 1

The GPL version is fairly important here but it's likely that you don't have to include actual source code with the binary, just an offer to make it available. If in doubt, talk to a laywer.

GPL v2 gives you an alternative to including the source, a "written offer":

Accompany it with a written offer, valid for at least three years, to give any third party, for a charge no more than your cost of physically performing source distribution, a complete machine-readable copy of the corresponding source code, to be distributed under the terms of Sections 1 and 2 above on a medium customarily used for software interchange;

GPL v3 embellishes on this and gives you more options (but also more restrictions), see section 6. Conveying Non-Source Forms of the GPL license.

share|improve this answer
1  
Yeah; that's true, but be aware that anybody who receives a written copy would be able to distribute it themselves, so you can't really limit distribution by doing this. What are you trying to achieve by not offering the source for download alongside the binaries? I think it's likely to not prove that productive in the long run. –  Iain Lane Nov 21 '13 at 11:44

Not the answer you're looking for? Browse other questions tagged or ask your own question.