Take the 2-minute tour ×
Ask Ubuntu is a question and answer site for Ubuntu users and developers. It's 100% free, no registration required.

I can issue the clear command or press Ctrl + L to clear the current Ubuntu terminal, but this just shifts previous output upwards and if you use mouse scroll or PgUP and PgDown keys it's hard to distinguish where the output of previous command ends and output of current command begins.

Is there a way to really clear the terminal so I won't see previous command results?

thanks:)

share|improve this question
1  
Press Ctrl+L twice and you get blank! –  Pandya Jul 30 at 12:19

6 Answers 6

up vote 111 down vote accepted

Yes, the command you're looking for is

reset

In contrast to clear, or Ctrl+L, reset will actually completely re-initialise the terminal, instead of just clearing the screen. However, it won't re-instantiate the shell (bash). That means that bash's state is the same as before, just as if you were merely clearing the screen.


From the other answers:

  • You can set a Keyboard Shortcut to reset the terminal, as explained by towolf.

  • If you're running Kubuntu, and your terminal is Konsole, you need to go to Edit → Clear history, since reset doesn't work the same way there, as UncleZeiv notes.

share|improve this answer
    
nice. i guess I'll never use clear again :) –  Stann Feb 6 '11 at 21:58
    
I wish I'd heard about this ages ago! Thanks :D –  Adrian Petrescu Feb 7 '11 at 2:33
3  
Probably doesn't matter for most users, but the behavior of reset is dependent on the terminal. –  cthom06 Feb 7 '11 at 13:44
    
Personally I don't mind that something is left "up" along the scroller when I hit ^L. I don't see it (that's what I want!), I don't feel it, and if suddenly I would need to restore what was there — no problem. reset in contrast is much harder tool — I'll use it when something went wrong with the terminal — like, when weird escape sequences accidentally ruined the display altogether. –  ulidtko Feb 7 '11 at 13:56
5  
@ulidtko: it does matter when you run consecutive sessions of programs with tons of output. If you scroll back it's easy to get confused about which execution printed something. I know perfectly well that more sophisticated solutions could be used in these cases, but nonetheless it's a scenario that comes about pretty often in quick & dirty debugging sessions. –  UncleZeiv Feb 9 '11 at 12:49

You can also assign a shortcut in gnome-terminal by going to Edit → Keyboard Shortcuts. I use Ctrl+Alt+C.

reset and clear shortcut

share|improve this answer
    
+1. I always have the Menubar hidden; so even after years and years of using gnome, I never thought to look for this. Thanks :-) –  Stefano Palazzo Feb 9 '11 at 12:53
1  
“Reset” do nothing for me, and “Reset and Clear” clear everything but does not re‑display the prompt. None of these menu entries behave like the “reset” command from a terminal. –  Hibou57 Jul 9 at 8:50
    
As @Hibou57 said, my keyboard shortcut for "Reset" doesn't seem to do anything. Is this functionality broken in 14.04? –  michaelms Aug 23 at 20:37
    
“Is this functionality broken in 14.04?”: this is the same with 12.04. –  Hibou57 Aug 24 at 2:53

run this command:

reset

This has the same effect as launching a new terminal.

share|improve this answer
1  
When using putty, after running reset, I can still scroll up and see previous stuff. Is this an issue with PuTTY rather than reset? –  Svish Feb 7 '11 at 14:43
    
@svish -- that's just a putty implementation issue or decision. –  belacq Feb 8 '11 at 22:52
    
@jgbelacqua, Deal :) –  Svish Feb 9 '11 at 9:27

Well it really depends, if you are using Konsole for instance even reset doesn't prevent you to scroll past the first line. In that case you have to use some feature of the particular terminal you are using. For Konsole, it's Edit > Clear History.

share|improve this answer

I was looking for this for a while and I found some genius that posted this:

clear && printf '\e[3J'

Clears the whole screen buffer, very clean. Works on OSX and believe it works fine on most *nix terminals.

I hope someone finds that as useful as I did :)

share|improve this answer
    
Hmm, works in xterm, Konsole and Linux VT, but doesn't in gnome-terminal... –  Ruslan Jun 24 at 13:02
    
Best answer. Even purges tmux history (as in Ctrl+b PgUp; reset fails to do so; tested in rxvt-unicode/urxvt; tmux-specific alternative: clear && tmux clearhist). –  user569825 Jul 28 at 9:52

Alternatively to reset, you can do echo -e "\033c", or have in your .bashrc, something like alias cls="echo -ne '\033c'"

The UNIX/Linux StackExchange, has a thread on this: How to clear terminal completely? (unix.stackexchange.com), as well as SuperUser : Clear terminal using keyboard shortcut (superuser.com).

share|improve this answer

Your Answer

 
discard

By posting your answer, you agree to the privacy policy and terms of service.

Not the answer you're looking for? Browse other questions tagged or ask your own question.