Take the 2-minute tour ×
Ask Ubuntu is a question and answer site for Ubuntu users and developers. It's 100% free, no registration required.

I am using 12.04. It was absolutely fine two days ago. But now all my excitement is turned into frustration. I can't open Facebook, Yahoo, Hotmail and many other websites although many other websites just work fine and even I don't have any problem in downloading.

I looked up various solution provided on this forum but neither workout for me. Please help me or I have to uninstall this OS.

My gmail account opens easily.so idont think its a https issue

share|improve this question
2  
Provide us more information. What errors do you get? Edit your answer. –  hakermania Aug 7 '12 at 12:46
1  
hakermania meant edit your question xD Please do not write an answer to add the information xD –  Dan Aug 7 '12 at 12:53

2 Answers 2

If you are using Firefox then reset your browser.To reset your browser go to help>>troubleshooting info>>>now u can see the reset option at your right hand side. u can visit the official website of Firefox for further info.

share|improve this answer
    
Best answer for a messy question. –  saleemrashid1 Nov 15 '12 at 16:48

Are all the sites you have difficulties accessing sites that use https urls? or redirect to https urls?

if so. Check that your computer time and date settings are correct. SSL certificates (used for https communication) have an expiration date. If the date on your computer is past that date you can experience this problem.

share|improve this answer

Your Answer

 
discard

By posting your answer, you agree to the privacy policy and terms of service.

Not the answer you're looking for? Browse other questions tagged or ask your own question.